We may earn a commission if you sign up through our links. Learn how we make money and the numbers behind trading.
Rankings updated October 2026

Best ECN Brokers In 2026

True electronic communication network (ECN) brokers use advanced technology to connect traders directly to liquidity providers, enabling faster executions, tighter spreads, and greater transparency – ideal for short-term trading strategies that thrive on speed and efficiency.

Dig into our selection of the best ECN brokers – we put each and every one through their paces, running tests, assigning ratings, and compiling a final ranking.

Top 6 ECN Brokers 2026

We have personally tested 143 brokers and these are the 6 best ECN brokers in Korea:

Tested with a live trading account Accepts traders from Korea Your capital is at risk. Trade only with funds you can afford to lose.
  1. Our top pick in Korea
    • Demo account
    • Regulator: ASIC, CySEC, FSA, FSCA, FSC, SCB, CMA-Kenya
    • Min. deposit: $0
    • Demo account
    • Regulator: FCA, CySEC, FSA, DFSA, FSCA
    • Platforms: Tickmill Webtrader, MT4, MT5, TradingView
    • Demo account
    • Regulator: CySEC, FSA, FSCA, FSC, BVIFSC
    • Platforms: MT4, MT5
    • Demo account
    • Regulator: ASIC, FSCA, FSA, FSC, CMA-UAE
    • Min. deposit: $20
    • Demo account
    • Regulator: FSC
    • Platforms: WebTrader, MT5
    • Demo account
    • Platforms: TradeLocker, MT5, TradeLocker
    • Min. deposit: $5

Learn how we test brokers and why you can trust our ratings.

Why Are These Brokers the Best for ECN Trading?

Here's a snapshot of why these are the top pure ECN providers:

  1. FP Markets is the best ECN broker in Korea in 2026 4.2/5 Established in 2005 in Australia, FP Markets is an ASIC- and CySEC-regulated broker boasting an extensive suite of tradable assets. Its Standard and Raw accounts cater to day traders at every level, while it packs a punch in the tooling department, from the MetaTrader suite and intuitive TradingView to actionable trading ideas from Trading Central and AutoChartist.
  2. Tickmill 4.0/5 Tickmill is a global broker authorized by trusted regulators including the CySEC and the FCA. Hundreds of thousands of traders have opened an account with the firm with more than 530 million trades executed. Advanced trading tools, educational content and low fees make this broker stand out from competitors.
  3. JustMarkets 3.9/5 JustMarkets is a multi-asset broker with both CySEC-regulated and offshore branches. Offering ultra-low spreads, copy-trading services, 260+ tradeable instruments and MetaTrader support, JustMarkets has a lot to offer both beginner and experienced traders.
  4. PU Prime 4.5/5 PU Prime is a forex and CFD broker offering direct market access on forex, commodities, stocks, bonds, indices, and ETFs. With four account types (Cent, Standard, Prime, ECN) and multiple platforms, from MetaTrader to its own PU Prime app, it’s built for active traders at every level.
  5. TabTrade 3.0/5 Established in 2026, TabTrade is a CFD broker based in Saint Lucia. It offers a choice of three accounts (Standard, Edge, VIP) with spread-only and spread plus commission pricing, access to over 1,000 tradeable assets, and leverage up to 1:1000.
  6. HeroFX 3.3/5 Established in 2022, HeroFX is an offshore forex and CFD broker based in Saint Lucia. It offers MT5 and TradeLocker trading platforms with forex, stocks, indices, commodities, crypto, and high leverage up to 1:500. The minimum deposit is $5, and it supports scalping and automated trading.

Compare the Best ECN Brokers Across Key Areas

Zero in on the right true ECN broker for you with our comparison of key features important to active traders:

Compare the Best ECN Brokers Across Key Areas
BrokerMinimum DepositPlatformsRegulators
FP Markets $0Iress, MT4, MT5, cTrader, TradingView, AutoChartist, TradingCentralASIC, CySEC, FSA, FSCA, FSC, SCB, CMA-Kenya
Tickmill $100Tickmill Webtrader, MT4, MT5, TradingViewFCA, CySEC, FSA, DFSA, FSCA
JustMarkets $1MT4, MT5CySEC, FSA, FSCA, FSC, BVIFSC
PU Prime $20PU Prime App, PU Web Trader, PU Social, MT4, MT5, AutoChartistASIC, FSCA, FSA, FSC, CMA-UAE
TabTrade $0WebTrader, MT5FSC
HeroFX $5TradeLocker, MT5, TradeLocker-

How Safe Are These ECN Trading Providers?

Here's how our top ECN brokers protect your funds:

How Safe Are These ECN Trading Providers?
BrokerTrust RatingGuaranteed Stop LossNegative Balance ProtectionSegregated Accounts
FP Markets 3.3 / 5✘No✔Yes✔Yes
Tickmill 4.3 / 5✘No✘No✔Yes
JustMarkets 3.7 / 5✘No✔Yes✔Yes
PU Prime 3.8 / 5✘No✔Yes✔Yes
TabTrade 2.8 / 5✘No✘No✔Yes
HeroFX 2.5 / 5✘No✔Yes✔Yes

Compare Mobile ECN Trading

Here's how these brokers measure up if you want ECN trading capabilities on your mobile:

Compare Mobile ECN Trading
BrokerMobile AppsiOS RatingAndroid RatingSmart Watch App
FP Markets iOS & Android4.0 / 54.0 / 5✘No
Tickmill ✔Yes4.9 / 53.4 / 5✘No
JustMarkets iOS & Android4.0 / 54.3 / 5✘No
PU Prime iOS & Android4.8 / 54.2 / 5✘No
TabTrade iOS & Android (MT5)4.8 / 54.8 / 5✘No
HeroFX iOS & Android4.8 / 54.7 / 5✘No

Are the Top ECN Brokers Good for Beginners?

Beginners should use ECN brokers that allow trading with virtual money (a demo account) and have other features that new traders require:

Are the Top ECN Brokers Good for Beginners?
BrokerDemo AccountMinimum DepositMinimum TradeEducation RatingSupport Rating
FP Markets ✔Yes$00.01 Lots3.5 / 53.7 / 5
Tickmill ✔Yes$1000.01 Lots4.3 / 54.0 / 5
JustMarkets ✔Yes$10.01 Lots3.0 / 53.5 / 5
PU Prime ✔Yes$200.01 Lots4.0 / 53.8 / 5
TabTrade ✔Yes$00.01 Lots1.0 / 51.5 / 5
HeroFX ✔Yes$50.01 Lots0.5 / 51.8 / 5

Are the Top ECN Brokers Good for Advanced Traders?

Seasoned traders need sophisticated features to elevate the ECN trading environment:

Are the Top ECN Brokers Good for Advanced Traders?
BrokerAutomated TradingVPSAIPro AccountLeverageLow LatencyExtended Hours
FP Markets Expert Advisors (EAs) on MetaTrader, cBots on cTrader✔Yes✘No✘No1:30 (UK), 1:500 (Global)✔Yes✘No
Tickmill ✔Yes✘No✘No✘No1:1000✘No✘No
JustMarkets Expert Advisors (EAs) on MetaTrader✔Yes✘No✘No1:3000✘No✘No
PU Prime Expert Advisors (EAs) on MetaTrader✔Yes✘No✘No1:1000✔Yes✘No
TabTrade Expert Advisors (EAs) on MetaTrader, FIX API✔Yes✘No✘No1:1000✔Yes✘No
HeroFX Expert Advisors (EAs) on MetaTrader, TradeLocker Studio✘No✘No✘No1:500✘No✘No

Compare the Ratings of Our Top ECN Brokers

See how the top ECN brokers rate side-by-side in every critical area from our hands-on tests:

Compare the Ratings of Our Top ECN Brokers
BrokerTrustPlatformsAssetsMobileFeesAccountsResearchEducationSupport
FP Markets 3.3 / 54.0 / 54.0 / 54.0 / 54.1 / 53.8 / 53.5 / 53.5 / 53.7 / 5
Tickmill 4.3 / 54.0 / 53.8 / 54.2 / 54.0 / 53.5 / 54.3 / 54.3 / 54.0 / 5
JustMarkets 3.7 / 53.5 / 53.3 / 54.2 / 53.3 / 54.2 / 53.5 / 53.0 / 53.5 / 5
PU Prime 3.8 / 53.8 / 53.7 / 54.5 / 53.6 / 53.9 / 54.0 / 54.0 / 53.8 / 5
TabTrade 2.8 / 53.8 / 53.5 / 54.8 / 53.5 / 53.5 / 51.5 / 51.0 / 51.5 / 5
HeroFX 2.5 / 53.8 / 53.5 / 54.8 / 54.2 / 53.5 / 51.0 / 50.5 / 51.8 / 5

Compare Trading Fees

Discover the most cost-efficient ECN brokers in the market:

Compare Trading Fees
BrokerCost RatingFixed SpreadsInactivity Fee
FP Markets 4.1 / 5✘No$0
Tickmill 4.0 / 5✘No$0
JustMarkets 3.3 / 5✘No$5
PU Prime 3.6 / 5✘No$0
TabTrade 3.5 / 5✘No$0
HeroFX 4.2 / 5✘No$0

Community Sentiment

See how users rate these brokers based on the average customer ratings submitted on DayTrading.com, plus ratings from Trustpilot, the Apple App Store and Google Play.

Community Sentiment
BrokerOur Users' RatingTrustpilot ScoreTrustpilot ReviewsiOS App RatingAndroid App Rating
FP Markets 4.0 / 54.8 / 5103544.0 / 54.0 / 5
Tickmill 5.0 / 52.3 / 511924.9 / 53.4 / 5
JustMarkets -3.5 / 544954.0 / 54.3 / 5
PU Prime 4.2 / 52.7 / 518704.8 / 54.2 / 5
TabTrade -4.5 / 5314.8 / 54.8 / 5
HeroFX -3.0 / 5694.8 / 54.7 / 5

How Popular Are These ECN Account Brokers?

Lots of traders prefer the most popular brokers with ECN accounts (those with the most users):

Why Open An ECN Account With FP Markets?

FP Markets strikes an ideal balance between affordability and quality for active traders. They’ve managed to keep trading costs low while expanding their investment offering, charting tools, and research features, all while providing excellent support you can rely on for urgent trading queries.

Christian Harris Christian Harris, Reviewer

FP Markets quick facts

Demo Account
✔Yes
Instruments
CFDs, Forex, Stocks, Indices, Commodities, Bonds, ETFs, Crypto
Regulator
ASIC, CySEC, FSA, FSCA, FSC, SCB, CMA-Kenya
Platforms
Iress, MT4, MT5, cTrader, TradingView, AutoChartist, TradingCentral
Minimum Deposit
$0
Minimum Trade
0.01 Lots
Account Currencies
USD, EUR, GBP, CAD, AUD, NZD, JPY, CHF, HKD, SGD

Pros

  • FP Markets has integrated top-notch research tools from Trading Central and Autochartist, helping traders identify short-term opportunities based on chart patterns, indicators, and other technical factors.
  • AI-powered sentiment analysis, trading signals and real-time NewsIQ research, integrated with MT4 and MT5, has been added via FP Markets Intelligence.
  • FP Markets offers a superb selection of tradable assets, especially since expanding its suite of commodities and supporting over 10,000 stocks.

Cons

  • FP Markets’ Iress platform is only available to clients in Australia. It also primarily emphasizes stock trading over forex trading, and data fees can accumulate rapidly unless you're an active trader or maintain a high-balance account.
  • While pricing in the Raw account is excellent, spreads in the Standard account trail the cheapest brokers with a 1.1-pip average spread on the EUR/USD compared to the 0.8-pip average at IC Markets.
  • FP Markets trails the best MetaTrader brokers, despite offering a Trader's Toolbox on MT4, just 130 instruments are available, limiting opportunities for serious traders, especially compared to Pepperstone with its 1,300 assets.

Why Open An ECN Account With Tickmill?

Tickmill is a stellar choice for day traders, especially if you opt for the Raw account which delivers near-zero pip spreads and impressively fast order execution during testing.

Christian Harris Christian Harris, Reviewer

Tickmill quick facts

Demo Account
✔Yes
Instruments
Forex, CFDs, stocks, indices, commodities, cryptocurrencies, futures, options, bonds
Regulator
FCA, CySEC, FSA, DFSA, FSCA
Platforms
Tickmill Webtrader, MT4, MT5, TradingView
Minimum Deposit
$100
Minimum Trade
0.01 Lots
Account Currencies
USD, EUR, GBP, ZAR

Pros

  • When using the Raw Spread account, you’ll notice how tight the spreads are - sometimes even zero pips - paired with a transparent per-trade commission. This setup helps keep your overall trading costs low, which is a significant advantage when you’re making frequent trades and want to avoid hidden fees that cut into your profits.
  • Based on our actual trading experience, Tickmill consistently processes orders quickly - averaging ~59 milliseconds - with very few instances of slippage or requotes. For a day trader, that means you can trust your entry and exit prices without worrying about delays that might cost you money in fast markets.
  • Tickmill’s multiple licenses with authorities like the FCA and CySEC aren’t just paperwork - they translate to real-world benefits. Your money is kept separate in secure accounts, and the broker offers negative balance protection. In practice, this means you won’t be on the hook for more than you deposit, providing peace of mind when markets get volatile.

Cons

  • If you’re used to cTrader’s modern layout and sophisticated order types, you’ll miss that here. Tickmill sticks with MetaTrader 4 and 5, as well as TradingView and its own proprietary platform, so there’s no cTrader option. This might slow down traders who rely on cTrader’s workflow or specific tools, such as cTrader Copy.
  • Tickmill primarily focuses on forex pairs, select stock CFDs, indices, and a few commodities. If you like switching between many different asset classes, like crypto or a broader range of stocks, you’ll find the choices limited compared to brokers with thousands of instruments.

Why Open An ECN Account With JustMarkets?

With some of the most affordable pricing in the game and access to the powerful MT4 and MT5 platforms, JustMarkets is a good choice for any investor.

Tobias Robinson Tobias Robinson, Reviewer

JustMarkets quick facts

Demo Account
✔Yes
Instruments
Forex, CFDs, indices, shares, commodities, cryptocurrencies, futures
Regulator
CySEC, FSA, FSCA, FSC, BVIFSC
Platforms
MT4, MT5
Minimum Deposit
$1
Minimum Trade
0.01 Lots
Account Currencies
USD, EUR, GBP, ZAR, MYR, IDR, AED, NGN, THB, VND, KWD, CNY

Pros

  • Multiple accounts to suit different strategies and experience levels
  • Low minimum deposit
  • Tight spreads from 0 pips

Cons

  • Limited availability with clients not accepted from the US, UK, Japan, Germany and other countries

Why Open An ECN Account With PU Prime?

PU Prime is a great fit for experienced, high-volume traders with its ECN account offering tight spreads from 0.0 pips and low commissions from $1/side. The addition of an easy-to-use copy trading app, alongside the stacked Trading Academy with progression levels, also makes PU Prime a strong option for aspiring traders.

Tobias Robinson Tobias Robinson, Reviewer

PU Prime quick facts

Demo Account
✔Yes
Instruments
CFDs, Forex, Stocks, Indices, Commodities, Metals, Crypto, Bonds, ETFs, Pre-IPOs, Synthetic Indices (region-dependent)
Regulator
ASIC, FSCA, FSA, FSC, CMA-UAE
Platforms
PU Prime App, PU Web Trader, PU Social, MT4, MT5, AutoChartist
Minimum Deposit
$20
Minimum Trade
0.01 Lots
Account Currencies
USD, EUR, GBP, CAD, AUD, NZD, JPY, HKD, SGD

Pros

  • PU Prime has added a dynamic leverage system for high-impact economic news releases and weekend gaps, helping to protect accounts from extreme market volatility.
  • The platform lineup is strong, with the PU Prime Web Trader and app especially smooth to use with a modern design, easy-to-configure order tickets and responsive charts for fast entries and exits.
  • PU Prime has upped its game over the years, including launching its PU Social app in 2022, securing ASIC authorization for its Australian entity in 2025, and adding over 200 trading instruments, bringing the total to 1,000+, while 2026 brought around-the-clock share CFDs on prominent US stocks.

Cons

  • The in-house market updates are useful for a quick read, but they’re generally high-level and don’t go deep enough for serious strategy building or advanced analysis.
  • Getting through to customer support can be fiddly and slow to reach a human – in our latest checks we had to navigate multiple chatbot menus and questions then enter contact details before getting to an agent.
  • While PU Prime holds licenses in Australia (ASIC) and South Africa (FSCA), its offshore entities have been flagged by UK, North American, and European regulators for providing services without local authorization.

Why Open An ECN Account With TabTrade?

TabTrade is best suited to retail traders who are comfortable using MT5, want broad CFD access with high leverage up to 1:1000, and can deposit at least $250 for the Edge account to get the raw-spread pricing that makes the broker attractive for frequent, short-term trading.

James Barra James Barra, Reviewer

TabTrade quick facts

Demo Account
✔Yes
Instruments
CFDs on Forex, Stocks, Indices, Commodities, Metals, Crypto, ETFs
Regulator
FSC
Platforms
WebTrader, MT5
Minimum Deposit
$0
Minimum Trade
0.01 Lots
Account Currencies
USD, EUR, GBP, CAD, AUD, CHF, SGD

Pros

  • What impressed us for a new broker was the presence of infrastructure aimed at serious traders, with VPS hosting, FIX API access and Equinix-linked execution, helping active traders deploy fast-paced setups across global markets.
  • The MT5 platform, available on desktop, web and mobile, gives experienced traders the tools they actually need - one-click dealing, custom indicators, EAs and execution as low as 20ms on some accounts. cTrader and TradingView are also coming soon (not available when we checked the platform area in July and again in September 2026).
  • TabTrade's support team, especially live chat, performed excellently during our second round of tests with 100% of queries answered sufficiently and in under 60 seconds.

Cons

  • Although it secured an FSC license in 2026, TabTrade is still based offshore where mandated regulatory safeguards are weaker than in tightly regulated regions, meaning clients don't receive protections like access to an investor compensation scheme.
  • Some of the broker’s strongest selling points are gated behind higher tiers, with the VIP account requiring a punchy $25,000 deposit and priority support locked behind the TabTrade+ monthly subscription plan.
  • Research and education resources need work, with more of a focus on onboarding and account setup than on the kind of market analysis, sentiment data, or strategy development many active traders want.

Why Open An ECN Account With HeroFX?

HeroFX is best for algo traders who want to deposit and withdraw in crypto and are willing to sacrifice regulatory protections for raw spreads from 0.0, high leverage up to 1:500, and access to the powerful charting package from TradeLocker or Expert Advisors on MT5. It also suits demo traders with competitions offering cash prizes and a $1M virtual balance – the highest we’ve seen.

Christian Harris Christian Harris, Reviewer

HeroFX quick facts

Demo Account
✔Yes
Instruments
CFDs, Forex, Stocks, Indices, Commodities, Crypto
Platforms
TradeLocker, MT5, TradeLocker
Minimum Deposit
$5
Minimum Trade
0.01 Lots
Account Currencies
USD

Pros

  • The Hero10X account multiplies deposits by 10 (e.g. $50 to $500 tradable balance, up to a $1M ceiling), creating a prop-firm-style buffer for taking more positions without evaluation phases or profit splits.
  • HeroFX's MT5 handled detailed technical analysis during testing with 21 timeframes, market depth, an economic calendar and stable EA execution, while TradeLocker’s TradingView-powered charts, drag-and-drop layout and SL/TP risk slider make it feel fast and flexible for intraday trades.
  • Free demo accounts allow for multiple simultaneous setups on MT5 or TradeLocker with Raw, Zero, Islamic or Contest configurations and up to $1,000,000 in virtual balance per account, letting high-leverage day trading ideas be trialled, though no stocks are available in the MT5 demo.

Cons

  • The product range is average at best, with around 70 FX pairs (five majors), nine indices, seven metals, three energy markets, around 60 stock CFDs and a dozen or so crypto pairs, enough for newer traders but sparse next to multi-asset brokers that offer hundreds of FX pairs and thousands of shares.
  • There’s no in-house economic calendar, news feed, market commentary or education hub, forcing all research and learning to be sourced externally and leaving newer traders with zero structured support.
  • Withdrawals require an internal transfer from the trading account back into the wallet area before a request, and with only crypto payouts available, moving profits to a bank means jumping through an extra hoop via a separate exchange, which feels slow and fiddly compared with brokers that allow direct fiat withdrawals.

How DayTrading.com Chose The Best ECN Trading Brokers

To find the top brokers with ECN trading, we ran in-depth tests on 25+ platforms, focusing specifically on their ECN accounts.

Each broker was rated from 1 to 100 (higher being better) based on their performance in key areas during our evaluations: execution speed, slippage, spreads, commissions, and liquidity. We analyzed how each ECN setup handled fast-paced strategies used by day traders.

Our final rankings reflect both hard data and hands-on experience, pinpointing the brokers with the most reliable, low-latency ECN environments for active traders.

DayTrading.com Testing Methodology Snapshot

How To Choose A Broker For ECN Trading

Based on our tests, these are the key factors to consider when choosing a reliable ECN broker, complete with standout performers in each area:

  • Execution Speed & Slippage: Look for brokers with sub-40ms execution and minimal slippage during volatile sessions. Top pick: IC Markets averaged 25–30ms execution with near-zero slippage during our tests, even during major news events.
  • Trading Fees & Commission: Prioritize brokers offering raw spreads near 0.0 pips and low commissions per lot. Top pick: Fusion Markets delivered spreads from 0.0 pips and a $4.50 round-turn commission, the lowest we recorded.
  • Liquidity Depth: Deep liquidity supports stable fills, even under pressure from scalping or algorithmic trading. Top pick: Dukascopy offered exceptional liquidity and consistent execution, with a tiered commission model for high-volume traders.
  • Regulation: Ensure the broker is licensed by a trusted financial authority such as the SEC (US), FCA (UK), ASIC (Australia), or CySEC (Cyprus). Top pick: Pepperstone is fully regulated by both the FCA and ASIC, with a transparent ECN model via its Razor account.
  • Accessibility: Some brokers cannot serve specific countries due to regulatory restrictions. Top pick for US traders: FOREX.com is one of the few leading ECN-style brokers regulated and available in the United States.
  • Platform Availability: Choose a broker that supports platforms you’re comfortable with (we enjoy using MT4, MT5, or cTrader). Top pick: Eightcap supports both MT4 and MT5 with full ECN access through its Raw account.
  • Deposit & Withdrawal Speed: Fast and reliable funding methods are important for active traders. Top pick: GO Markets delivered smooth funding and prompt withdrawals during our time using the broker.
  • Customer Support: Responsive support is key, especially when dealing with live markets and fast execution. Top pick: Vantage offered fast and helpful support with detailed guidance on ECN setup and usage.
  • Demo Account Access: A demo trading account lets you test ECN conditions and pricing risk-free before committing funds. Top pick: Exness provides full-featured demos with accurate ECN-style pricing and order execution.
IC Markets raw spread ECN account
IC Markets’ Raw Spread accounts use ECN technology, while their Standard account does not

What Is An ECN Broker?

An ECN (Electronic Communication Network) broker connects traders directly to a pool of liquidity providers, including banks, hedge funds, and other traders, and all without using a dealing desk.

This means that your trades are matched electronically with real market participants, not internalized or routed through a market maker taking the opposite side.

We’ve seen that ECN brokers are particularly popular with short-term traders, such as scalpers and day traders, due to their tight spreads, fast execution speeds, and increased transparency.

They are also among the fastest growing brokerage models globally based on our research, and are often sought out by forex traders.

How ECN Trading Works: A Day Trading Example

I’m using an ECN broker and place a 1 lot EUR/USD buy order at 1.08500 during a volatile London session:

  • My broker scans its liquidity network (which may include 15+ providers) for the best available price.
  • A matching sell order is found at 1.08500 from a liquidity provider (e.g. a bank).
  • My trade is filled in ~30 milliseconds with 0.0 pip spread, and I’m charged a $6 commission.
  • Minutes later, I closes the trade at 1.08540.
  • My net profit is 40 pips minus $6 commission, with no further broker markups or interference.

ECN Brokers Vs STP Brokers

ECN and STP (Straight Through Processing) brokers both operate without a dealing desk, but there are key distinctions:

  • STP brokers route orders to a select group of liquidity providers, often including their own in-house sources. The broker may add a small markup to the spread.
  • ECN brokers act as a neutral hub, connecting traders to a wider, decentralized network of institutions and participants, typically offering raw spreads plus a fixed commission.

Another difference is trade size. ECN brokers generally require a minimum lot size of 0.1 due to institutional liquidity constraints, making them better suited to more experienced or higher-volume traders.

Both models offer fast execution, but we’ve found true ECN accounts generally provide deeper liquidity, tighter raw spreads, and a more direct connection to the market.

Pros Of ECN Brokers

  • Execution speed: ECN brokers such as IC Markets or Fusion Markets delivered 25–35ms execution speeds in our tests (among the fastest in the industry).
  • Transparency: Trades are matched on real-time market pricing. ECN brokers don’t take the opposite side of your trade, reducing conflict of interest.
  • Low spreads: ECN brokers offer raw interbank spreads, often from 0.0 pips, which is ideal for scalping and other short-term strategies.
  • After-hours access: Some ECN brokers allow trading during extended market hours, useful for reacting to after-hours news or economic data.
  • Scalping compatible: Because of fast order matching and raw pricing, ECN brokers are really suited to forex scalping, although not all brokers allow this so check before opening an account.
  • Oversight: Many top ECN brokers are regulated by ‘green tier’ agencies in our Regulation & Trust Rating (including SEC, FCA, ASIC, CySEC), helping to safeguard your funds. See our list of top ECN brokers for licensed platforms.

Cons Of ECN Brokers

Downsides to trading with an ECN broker include:

  • Commissions: Our research shows ECN brokers typically charge a fixed commission, often ranging from $4.50 to $7.00 per round-turn lot. For lower-volume or micro-account traders, this may make costs proportionally higher.
  • Variable spreads during volatility: While base spreads are tight, ECN pricing is dynamic. During major market events, spreads may spike temporarily based on actual market liquidity – a key consideration for short-term traders.
  • Higher minimum deposits: Some ECN brokers require larger deposits, such as $200 at IC Markets, to open an account, especially when offering raw spreads and institutional-grade access. In contrast, elsewhere we’re seeing a growing number of no deposit brokers.

FAQ

How Do ECN Brokers Make Money?

ECN brokers typically make money from commissions charged to the customer on each trade. This is in contrast to market maker models that generally take their cut from the spread.

What Is The Difference Between A Market Maker And ECN Broker?

Market makers help ensure there’s enough liquidity so trades can be executed seamlessly. Market maker brokers typically take the opposing side of a trade. In contrast, ECN brokers connect buyers and sellers, drawing on various liquidity providers.

ECN brokers usually offer tighter spreads, faster order execution and increased transparency.