We may earn a commission if you sign up through our links. Learn how we make money and the numbers behind trading.
Rankings updated October 2026

Best ECN Brokers In 2026

True electronic communication network (ECN) brokers use advanced technology to connect traders directly to liquidity providers, enabling faster executions, tighter spreads, and greater transparency – ideal for short-term trading strategies that thrive on speed and efficiency.

Dig into our selection of the best ECN brokers – we put each and every one through their paces, running tests, assigning ratings, and compiling a final ranking.

Top 6 ECN Brokers 2026

We have personally tested 143 brokers and these are the 6 best ECN brokers in Switzerland:

Tested with a live trading account Accepts traders from Switzerland Your capital is at risk. Trade only with funds you can afford to lose.
  1. Our top pick in Switzerland
    • Demo account
    • Regulator: ASIC, VFSC, FSA
    • Platforms: MT4, MT5, cTrader, TradingView, DupliTrade
    • Demo account
    • Regulator: FCA, ASIC, CySEC, FSC, SCB, FSA
    • Platforms: MT4, MT5, TradingView, TradeLocker
    71.28% of retail traders lose money when trading CFDs
    • Demo account
    • Regulator: ASIC, CySEC, FSA, FSCA, FSC, SCB, CMA-Kenya
    • Min. deposit: $0
    • Demo account
    • Regulator: FCA, CySEC, FSA, DFSA, FSCA
    • Platforms: Tickmill Webtrader, MT4, MT5, TradingView
    • Demo account
    • Regulator: CySEC, FSA, FSCA, FSC, BVIFSC
    • Platforms: MT4, MT5
    • Demo account
    • Regulator: ASIC, FSCA, FSA, FSC, CMA-UAE
    • Min. deposit: $20

Learn how we test brokers and why you can trust our ratings.

Why Are These Brokers the Best for ECN Trading?

Here's a snapshot of why these are the top pure ECN providers:

  1. Fusion Markets is the best ECN broker in Switzerland in 2026 4.6/5 In our hands-on tests, Fusion Markets offered standout ECN execution with sub-35ms trade speeds and near-zero slippage, even during volatile periods. The Zero account featured ultra-tight spreads from 0.0 pips and just $4.50 commission per lot - one of the lowest we’ve seen among ECN providers. Liquidity remained deep across all major currency pairs.
  2. Eightcap 4.6/5 In our latest tests, Eightcap’s ECN setup delivered solid execution speeds under 45ms, with reliable fills even during volatile market spikes. The Raw account offered spreads from 0.0 pips and $7 per lot commission. Liquidity held up well during peak hours, making it suitable for both scalpers and algorithmic traders.
  3. FP Markets 4.2/5 Established in 2005 in Australia, FP Markets is an ASIC- and CySEC-regulated broker boasting an extensive suite of tradable assets. Its Standard and Raw accounts cater to day traders at every level, while it packs a punch in the tooling department, from the MetaTrader suite and intuitive TradingView to actionable trading ideas from Trading Central and AutoChartist.
  4. Tickmill 4.0/5 Tickmill is a global broker authorized by trusted regulators including the CySEC and the FCA. Hundreds of thousands of traders have opened an account with the firm with more than 530 million trades executed. Advanced trading tools, educational content and low fees make this broker stand out from competitors.
  5. JustMarkets 3.9/5 JustMarkets is a multi-asset broker with both CySEC-regulated and offshore branches. Offering ultra-low spreads, copy-trading services, 260+ tradeable instruments and MetaTrader support, JustMarkets has a lot to offer both beginner and experienced traders.
  6. PU Prime 4.5/5 PU Prime is a forex and CFD broker offering direct market access on forex, commodities, stocks, bonds, indices, and ETFs. With four account types (Cent, Standard, Prime, ECN) and multiple platforms, from MetaTrader to its own PU Prime app, it’s built for active traders at every level.

Compare the Best ECN Brokers Across Key Areas

Zero in on the right true ECN broker for you with our comparison of key features important to active traders:

Compare the Best ECN Brokers Across Key Areas
BrokerMinimum DepositPlatformsRegulators
Fusion Markets $0MT4, MT5, cTrader, TradingView, DupliTradeASIC, VFSC, FSA
Eightcap $100MT4, MT5, TradingView, TradeLockerFCA, ASIC, CySEC, FSC, SCB, FSA
FP Markets $0Iress, MT4, MT5, cTrader, TradingView, AutoChartist, TradingCentralASIC, CySEC, FSA, FSCA, FSC, SCB, CMA-Kenya
Tickmill $100Tickmill Webtrader, MT4, MT5, TradingViewFCA, CySEC, FSA, DFSA, FSCA
JustMarkets $1MT4, MT5CySEC, FSA, FSCA, FSC, BVIFSC
PU Prime $20PU Prime App, PU Web Trader, PU Social, MT4, MT5, AutoChartistASIC, FSCA, FSA, FSC, CMA-UAE

How Safe Are These ECN Trading Providers?

Here's how our top ECN brokers protect your funds:

How Safe Are These ECN Trading Providers?
BrokerTrust RatingGuaranteed Stop LossNegative Balance ProtectionSegregated Accounts
Fusion Markets 4.1 / 5✘No✔Yes✔Yes
Eightcap 4.3 / 5✘No✔Yes✔Yes
FP Markets 3.3 / 5✘No✔Yes✔Yes
Tickmill 4.3 / 5✘No✘No✔Yes
JustMarkets 3.7 / 5✘No✔Yes✔Yes
PU Prime 3.8 / 5✘No✔Yes✔Yes

Compare Mobile ECN Trading

Here's how these brokers measure up if you want ECN trading capabilities on your mobile:

Compare Mobile ECN Trading
BrokerMobile AppsiOS RatingAndroid RatingSmart Watch App
Fusion Markets iOS & Android4.8 / 54.4 / 5✘No
Eightcap iOS & Android4.8 / 54.4 / 5✘No
FP Markets iOS & Android4.0 / 54.0 / 5✘No
Tickmill ✔Yes4.9 / 53.4 / 5✘No
JustMarkets iOS & Android4.0 / 54.3 / 5✘No
PU Prime iOS & Android4.8 / 54.2 / 5✘No

Are the Top ECN Brokers Good for Beginners?

Beginners should use ECN brokers that allow trading with virtual money (a demo account) and have other features that new traders require:

Are the Top ECN Brokers Good for Beginners?
BrokerDemo AccountMinimum DepositMinimum TradeEducation RatingSupport Rating
Fusion Markets ✔Yes$00.01 Lots3.0 / 54.5 / 5
Eightcap ✔Yes$1000.01 Lots3.5 / 54.0 / 5
FP Markets ✔Yes$00.01 Lots3.5 / 53.7 / 5
Tickmill ✔Yes$1000.01 Lots4.3 / 54.0 / 5
JustMarkets ✔Yes$10.01 Lots3.0 / 53.5 / 5
PU Prime ✔Yes$200.01 Lots4.0 / 53.8 / 5

Are the Top ECN Brokers Good for Advanced Traders?

Seasoned traders need sophisticated features to elevate the ECN trading environment:

Are the Top ECN Brokers Good for Advanced Traders?
BrokerAutomated TradingVPSAIPro AccountLeverageLow LatencyExtended Hours
Fusion Markets Expert Advisors (EAs) on MetaTrader, cBots on cTrader✔Yes✘No✘No1:500✔Yes✘No
Eightcap Expert Advisors (EAs) on MetaTrader✔Yes✘No✘No1:500✔Yes✘No
FP Markets Expert Advisors (EAs) on MetaTrader, cBots on cTrader✔Yes✘No✘No1:30 (UK), 1:500 (Global)✔Yes✘No
Tickmill ✔Yes✘No✘No✘No1:1000✘No✘No
JustMarkets Expert Advisors (EAs) on MetaTrader✔Yes✘No✘No1:3000✘No✘No
PU Prime Expert Advisors (EAs) on MetaTrader✔Yes✘No✘No1:1000✔Yes✘No

Compare the Ratings of Our Top ECN Brokers

See how the top ECN brokers rate side-by-side in every critical area from our hands-on tests:

Compare the Ratings of Our Top ECN Brokers
BrokerTrustPlatformsAssetsMobileFeesAccountsResearchEducationSupport
Fusion Markets 4.1 / 54.0 / 53.5 / 54.6 / 54.4 / 54.2 / 53.5 / 53.0 / 54.5 / 5
Eightcap 4.3 / 54.3 / 53.6 / 54.6 / 53.8 / 54.0 / 53.5 / 53.5 / 54.0 / 5
FP Markets 3.3 / 54.0 / 54.0 / 54.0 / 54.1 / 53.8 / 53.5 / 53.5 / 53.7 / 5
Tickmill 4.3 / 54.0 / 53.8 / 54.2 / 54.0 / 53.5 / 54.3 / 54.3 / 54.0 / 5
JustMarkets 3.7 / 53.5 / 53.3 / 54.2 / 53.3 / 54.2 / 53.5 / 53.0 / 53.5 / 5
PU Prime 3.8 / 53.8 / 53.7 / 54.5 / 53.6 / 53.9 / 54.0 / 54.0 / 53.8 / 5

Compare Trading Fees

Discover the most cost-efficient ECN brokers in the market:

Compare Trading Fees
BrokerCost RatingFixed SpreadsInactivity Fee
Fusion Markets 4.4 / 5✘No$0
Eightcap 3.8 / 5✘No$0
FP Markets 4.1 / 5✘No$0
Tickmill 4.0 / 5✘No$0
JustMarkets 3.3 / 5✘No$5
PU Prime 3.6 / 5✘No$0

Community Sentiment

See how users rate these brokers based on the average customer ratings submitted on DayTrading.com, plus ratings from Trustpilot, the Apple App Store and Google Play.

Community Sentiment
BrokerOur Users' RatingTrustpilot ScoreTrustpilot ReviewsiOS App RatingAndroid App Rating
Fusion Markets 3.6 / 54.8 / 5100514.8 / 54.4 / 5
Eightcap 4.0 / 54.1 / 539094.8 / 54.4 / 5
FP Markets 4.0 / 54.8 / 5103544.0 / 54.0 / 5
Tickmill 5.0 / 52.3 / 511924.9 / 53.4 / 5
JustMarkets -3.5 / 544954.0 / 54.3 / 5
PU Prime 4.2 / 52.7 / 518704.8 / 54.2 / 5

How Popular Are These ECN Account Brokers?

Lots of traders prefer the most popular brokers with ECN accounts (those with the most users):

Why Open An ECN Account With Fusion Markets?

Fusion Markets is a standout option for forex traders looking for excellent pricing with spreads near zero, industry-low commissions and recently TradingView integration. It’s a particularly good broker for Australian traders where the company is headquartered and regulated by the ASIC.

Jemma Grist Jemma Grist, Reviewer

Fusion Markets quick facts

Demo Account
✔Yes
Instruments
CFDs, Forex, Stocks, Indices, Commodities, Crypto
Regulator
ASIC, VFSC, FSA
Platforms
MT4, MT5, cTrader, TradingView, DupliTrade
Minimum Deposit
$0
Minimum Trade
0.01 Lots
Account Currencies
USD, EUR, GBP, CAD, AUD, NZD, JPY, CHF, HKD, SGD

Pros

  • Fusion Markets offers best-in-class support with very fast, friendly and helpful responses during tests and no frustrating automated chatbot to navigate.
  • Fusion Markets is set up to support algo traders with a sponsored VPS solution and a 25% discount if you opt for the NYC Servers VPS for MT4 or cTrader.
  • The range of charting platforms and social trading features is excellent, with MT4, MT5, cTrader and more recently TradingView, catering to a wide range of trader preferences.

Cons

  • There is no proprietary trading platform or app built with beginners in mind, a notable drawback compared to AvaTrade.
  • Traders outside of Australia must sign up with weakly regulated global entities with limited safeguards, though in August 2026 they made negative balance protection available to all eligible accounts.
  • While the selection of currency pairs trumps most rivals, the broker's alternative investment offering is average with no stock CFDs beyond the US.

Why Open An ECN Account With Eightcap?

Eightcap delivers in every area for day traders with a growing selection of charting platforms, education via Labs, and AI-powered tools. Now sporting 120+ crypto CFDs, it's also become a stand-out choice for crypto trading, winning our 'Best Crypto Broker' award two years in a row.

Christian Harris Christian Harris, Reviewer

Eightcap quick facts

Demo Account
✔Yes
Instruments
CFDs in Forex, Stocks, Indices, Commodities, Crypto
Regulator
FCA, ASIC, CySEC, FSC, SCB, FSA
Platforms
MT4, MT5, TradingView, TradeLocker
Minimum Deposit
$100
Minimum Trade
0.01 Lots
Account Currencies
USD, EUR, GBP, CAD, AUD, NZD, SGD

Pros

  • With tight spreads from 0 pips, low commission fees, Eightcap provides cost-effective and flexible trading conditions that can accommodate an array of strategies, including day trading and scalping.
  • Eightcap added TradeLocker in 2026 for certain regions, marking it out as the best regulated TradeLocker broker, while still delivering Eightcap's ultra-fast execution and low fees for active traders on the charting software.
  • Eightcap stands out with a selection of powerful trading tools and resources, including MT4 and MT5, and more recently the 100-million strong social trading network TradingView.

Cons

  • The demo account expires after 30 days and can only be extended upon request - a notable inconvenience compared to the likes of XM with its unlimited demo mode.
  • In spite of an increasing variety of tools, Eightcap doesn't offer industry favorites like Autochartist or Trading Central, which offer cutting-edge charting analytics, live news, and market insights for short-term traders.
  • Eightcap needs to continue bolstering its suite of 800+ instruments to match category leaders like Blackbull Markets with its 26,000+ assets, featuring a particularly weak selection of commodities.

Why Open An ECN Account With FP Markets?

FP Markets strikes an ideal balance between affordability and quality for active traders. They’ve managed to keep trading costs low while expanding their investment offering, charting tools, and research features, all while providing excellent support you can rely on for urgent trading queries.

Christian Harris Christian Harris, Reviewer

FP Markets quick facts

Demo Account
✔Yes
Instruments
CFDs, Forex, Stocks, Indices, Commodities, Bonds, ETFs, Crypto
Regulator
ASIC, CySEC, FSA, FSCA, FSC, SCB, CMA-Kenya
Platforms
Iress, MT4, MT5, cTrader, TradingView, AutoChartist, TradingCentral
Minimum Deposit
$0
Minimum Trade
0.01 Lots
Account Currencies
USD, EUR, GBP, CAD, AUD, NZD, JPY, CHF, HKD, SGD

Pros

  • FP Markets delivers fast and dependable support, available 24/5 with average response times of less than 1 minute during testing.
  • FP Markets offers a superb selection of tradable assets, especially since expanding its suite of commodities and supporting over 10,000 stocks.
  • With MetaTrader, cTrader, Iress and more recently TradingView, FP Markets is one of the most accommodating brokers in terms of platform choice.

Cons

  • Although Traders Hub provides rich research, notably the Daily Report, Technical Report, Market Insights, and Fundamental Analysis, it needs to widen its daily content variety and keep its forex news updated to match category leaders like IG.
  • FP Markets’ Iress platform is only available to clients in Australia. It also primarily emphasizes stock trading over forex trading, and data fees can accumulate rapidly unless you're an active trader or maintain a high-balance account.
  • While pricing in the Raw account is excellent, spreads in the Standard account trail the cheapest brokers with a 1.1-pip average spread on the EUR/USD compared to the 0.8-pip average at IC Markets.

Why Open An ECN Account With Tickmill?

Tickmill is a stellar choice for day traders, especially if you opt for the Raw account which delivers near-zero pip spreads and impressively fast order execution during testing.

Christian Harris Christian Harris, Reviewer

Tickmill quick facts

Demo Account
✔Yes
Instruments
Forex, CFDs, stocks, indices, commodities, cryptocurrencies, futures, options, bonds
Regulator
FCA, CySEC, FSA, DFSA, FSCA
Platforms
Tickmill Webtrader, MT4, MT5, TradingView
Minimum Deposit
$100
Minimum Trade
0.01 Lots
Account Currencies
USD, EUR, GBP, ZAR

Pros

  • Tickmill’s multiple licenses with authorities like the FCA and CySEC aren’t just paperwork - they translate to real-world benefits. Your money is kept separate in secure accounts, and the broker offers negative balance protection. In practice, this means you won’t be on the hook for more than you deposit, providing peace of mind when markets get volatile.
  • When using the Raw Spread account, you’ll notice how tight the spreads are - sometimes even zero pips - paired with a transparent per-trade commission. This setup helps keep your overall trading costs low, which is a significant advantage when you’re making frequent trades and want to avoid hidden fees that cut into your profits.
  • Based on our actual trading experience, Tickmill consistently processes orders quickly - averaging ~59 milliseconds - with very few instances of slippage or requotes. For a day trader, that means you can trust your entry and exit prices without worrying about delays that might cost you money in fast markets.

Cons

  • Tickmill primarily focuses on forex pairs, select stock CFDs, indices, and a few commodities. If you like switching between many different asset classes, like crypto or a broader range of stocks, you’ll find the choices limited compared to brokers with thousands of instruments.
  • If you’re used to cTrader’s modern layout and sophisticated order types, you’ll miss that here. Tickmill sticks with MetaTrader 4 and 5, as well as TradingView and its own proprietary platform, so there’s no cTrader option. This might slow down traders who rely on cTrader’s workflow or specific tools, such as cTrader Copy.

Why Open An ECN Account With JustMarkets?

With some of the most affordable pricing in the game and access to the powerful MT4 and MT5 platforms, JustMarkets is a good choice for any investor.

Tobias Robinson Tobias Robinson, Reviewer

JustMarkets quick facts

Demo Account
✔Yes
Instruments
Forex, CFDs, indices, shares, commodities, cryptocurrencies, futures
Regulator
CySEC, FSA, FSCA, FSC, BVIFSC
Platforms
MT4, MT5
Minimum Deposit
$1
Minimum Trade
0.01 Lots
Account Currencies
USD, EUR, GBP, ZAR, MYR, IDR, AED, NGN, THB, VND, KWD, CNY

Pros

  • Fast order executions from 0.01 seconds
  • MetaTrader 4 integration
  • Multiple accounts to suit different strategies and experience levels

Cons

  • Limited availability with clients not accepted from the US, UK, Japan, Germany and other countries

Why Open An ECN Account With PU Prime?

PU Prime is a great fit for experienced, high-volume traders with its ECN account offering tight spreads from 0.0 pips and low commissions from $1/side. The addition of an easy-to-use copy trading app, alongside the stacked Trading Academy with progression levels, also makes PU Prime a strong option for aspiring traders.

Tobias Robinson Tobias Robinson, Reviewer

PU Prime quick facts

Demo Account
✔Yes
Instruments
CFDs, Forex, Stocks, Indices, Commodities, Metals, Crypto, Bonds, ETFs, Pre-IPOs, Synthetic Indices (region-dependent)
Regulator
ASIC, FSCA, FSA, FSC, CMA-UAE
Platforms
PU Prime App, PU Web Trader, PU Social, MT4, MT5, AutoChartist
Minimum Deposit
$20
Minimum Trade
0.01 Lots
Account Currencies
USD, EUR, GBP, CAD, AUD, NZD, JPY, HKD, SGD

Pros

  • PU Prime has added a dynamic leverage system for high-impact economic news releases and weekend gaps, helping to protect accounts from extreme market volatility.
  • There’s a great suite of tools for short-term traders, from practical margin and position sizing calculators to economic calendars and strong technical insights via Autochartist.
  • PU Prime has upped its game over the years, including launching its PU Social app in 2022, securing ASIC authorization for its Australian entity in 2025, and adding over 200 trading instruments, bringing the total to 1,000+, while 2026 brought around-the-clock share CFDs on prominent US stocks.

Cons

  • The ECN account’s $10,000 minimum deposit puts the best pricing out of reach for some active retail traders who may end up paying more for spreads and commissions on Prime, Standard or Cent accounts.
  • The in-house market updates are useful for a quick read, but they’re generally high-level and don’t go deep enough for serious strategy building or advanced analysis.
  • While PU Prime holds licenses in Australia (ASIC) and South Africa (FSCA), its offshore entities have been flagged by UK, North American, and European regulators for providing services without local authorization.

How DayTrading.com Chose The Best ECN Trading Brokers

To find the top brokers with ECN trading, we ran in-depth tests on 25+ platforms, focusing specifically on their ECN accounts.

Each broker was rated from 1 to 100 (higher being better) based on their performance in key areas during our evaluations: execution speed, slippage, spreads, commissions, and liquidity. We analyzed how each ECN setup handled fast-paced strategies used by day traders.

Our final rankings reflect both hard data and hands-on experience, pinpointing the brokers with the most reliable, low-latency ECN environments for active traders.

DayTrading.com Testing Methodology Snapshot

How To Choose A Broker For ECN Trading

Based on our tests, these are the key factors to consider when choosing a reliable ECN broker, complete with standout performers in each area:

  • Execution Speed & Slippage: Look for brokers with sub-40ms execution and minimal slippage during volatile sessions. Top pick: IC Markets averaged 25–30ms execution with near-zero slippage during our tests, even during major news events.
  • Trading Fees & Commission: Prioritize brokers offering raw spreads near 0.0 pips and low commissions per lot. Top pick: Fusion Markets delivered spreads from 0.0 pips and a $4.50 round-turn commission, the lowest we recorded.
  • Liquidity Depth: Deep liquidity supports stable fills, even under pressure from scalping or algorithmic trading. Top pick: Dukascopy offered exceptional liquidity and consistent execution, with a tiered commission model for high-volume traders.
  • Regulation: Ensure the broker is licensed by a trusted financial authority such as the SEC (US), FCA (UK), ASIC (Australia), or CySEC (Cyprus). Top pick: Pepperstone is fully regulated by both the FCA and ASIC, with a transparent ECN model via its Razor account.
  • Accessibility: Some brokers cannot serve specific countries due to regulatory restrictions. Top pick for US traders: FOREX.com is one of the few leading ECN-style brokers regulated and available in the United States.
  • Platform Availability: Choose a broker that supports platforms you’re comfortable with (we enjoy using MT4, MT5, or cTrader). Top pick: Eightcap supports both MT4 and MT5 with full ECN access through its Raw account.
  • Deposit & Withdrawal Speed: Fast and reliable funding methods are important for active traders. Top pick: GO Markets delivered smooth funding and prompt withdrawals during our time using the broker.
  • Customer Support: Responsive support is key, especially when dealing with live markets and fast execution. Top pick: Vantage offered fast and helpful support with detailed guidance on ECN setup and usage.
  • Demo Account Access: A demo trading account lets you test ECN conditions and pricing risk-free before committing funds. Top pick: Exness provides full-featured demos with accurate ECN-style pricing and order execution.
IC Markets raw spread ECN account
IC Markets’ Raw Spread accounts use ECN technology, while their Standard account does not

What Is An ECN Broker?

An ECN (Electronic Communication Network) broker connects traders directly to a pool of liquidity providers, including banks, hedge funds, and other traders, and all without using a dealing desk.

This means that your trades are matched electronically with real market participants, not internalized or routed through a market maker taking the opposite side.

We’ve seen that ECN brokers are particularly popular with short-term traders, such as scalpers and day traders, due to their tight spreads, fast execution speeds, and increased transparency.

They are also among the fastest growing brokerage models globally based on our research, and are often sought out by forex traders.

How ECN Trading Works: A Day Trading Example

I’m using an ECN broker and place a 1 lot EUR/USD buy order at 1.08500 during a volatile London session:

  • My broker scans its liquidity network (which may include 15+ providers) for the best available price.
  • A matching sell order is found at 1.08500 from a liquidity provider (e.g. a bank).
  • My trade is filled in ~30 milliseconds with 0.0 pip spread, and I’m charged a $6 commission.
  • Minutes later, I closes the trade at 1.08540.
  • My net profit is 40 pips minus $6 commission, with no further broker markups or interference.

ECN Brokers Vs STP Brokers

ECN and STP (Straight Through Processing) brokers both operate without a dealing desk, but there are key distinctions:

  • STP brokers route orders to a select group of liquidity providers, often including their own in-house sources. The broker may add a small markup to the spread.
  • ECN brokers act as a neutral hub, connecting traders to a wider, decentralized network of institutions and participants, typically offering raw spreads plus a fixed commission.

Another difference is trade size. ECN brokers generally require a minimum lot size of 0.1 due to institutional liquidity constraints, making them better suited to more experienced or higher-volume traders.

Both models offer fast execution, but we’ve found true ECN accounts generally provide deeper liquidity, tighter raw spreads, and a more direct connection to the market.

Pros Of ECN Brokers

  • Execution speed: ECN brokers such as IC Markets or Fusion Markets delivered 25–35ms execution speeds in our tests (among the fastest in the industry).
  • Transparency: Trades are matched on real-time market pricing. ECN brokers don’t take the opposite side of your trade, reducing conflict of interest.
  • Low spreads: ECN brokers offer raw interbank spreads, often from 0.0 pips, which is ideal for scalping and other short-term strategies.
  • After-hours access: Some ECN brokers allow trading during extended market hours, useful for reacting to after-hours news or economic data.
  • Scalping compatible: Because of fast order matching and raw pricing, ECN brokers are really suited to forex scalping, although not all brokers allow this so check before opening an account.
  • Oversight: Many top ECN brokers are regulated by ‘green tier’ agencies in our Regulation & Trust Rating (including SEC, FCA, ASIC, CySEC), helping to safeguard your funds. See our list of top ECN brokers for licensed platforms.

Cons Of ECN Brokers

Downsides to trading with an ECN broker include:

  • Commissions: Our research shows ECN brokers typically charge a fixed commission, often ranging from $4.50 to $7.00 per round-turn lot. For lower-volume or micro-account traders, this may make costs proportionally higher.
  • Variable spreads during volatility: While base spreads are tight, ECN pricing is dynamic. During major market events, spreads may spike temporarily based on actual market liquidity – a key consideration for short-term traders.
  • Higher minimum deposits: Some ECN brokers require larger deposits, such as $200 at IC Markets, to open an account, especially when offering raw spreads and institutional-grade access. In contrast, elsewhere we’re seeing a growing number of no deposit brokers.

FAQ

How Do ECN Brokers Make Money?

ECN brokers typically make money from commissions charged to the customer on each trade. This is in contrast to market maker models that generally take their cut from the spread.

What Is The Difference Between A Market Maker And ECN Broker?

Market makers help ensure there’s enough liquidity so trades can be executed seamlessly. Market maker brokers typically take the opposing side of a trade. In contrast, ECN brokers connect buyers and sellers, drawing on various liquidity providers.

ECN brokers usually offer tighter spreads, faster order execution and increased transparency.