We may earn a commission if you sign up through our links. Learn how we make money and the numbers behind trading.
Rankings updated October 2026

Best ECN Brokers In 2026

True electronic communication network (ECN) brokers use advanced technology to connect traders directly to liquidity providers, enabling faster executions, tighter spreads, and greater transparency – ideal for short-term trading strategies that thrive on speed and efficiency.

Dig into our selection of the best ECN brokers – we put each and every one through their paces, running tests, assigning ratings, and compiling a final ranking.

Top 6 ECN Brokers 2026

We have personally tested 143 brokers and these are the 6 best ECN brokers in Croatia:

Tested with a live trading account Accepts traders from Croatia Your capital is at risk. Trade only with funds you can afford to lose.
  1. Our top pick in Croatia
    • Demo account
    • Regulator: FCA, CySEC, FSA, DFSA, FSCA
    • Platforms: Tickmill Webtrader, MT4, MT5, TradingView
    • Demo account
    • Regulator: ASIC, FSCA, FSA, FSC, CMA-UAE
    • Min. deposit: $20
    • Demo account
    • Instruments: CFDs on Forex, Stocks, Indices, Commodities
    • Regulator: FSCA, FSC
    • Demo account
    • Regulator: FSC
    • Platforms: WebTrader, MT5
    • Demo account
    • Regulator: FCA, DFSA
    • Platforms: HYCM Trader, MT4, MT5, TradingCentral
    • Demo account
    • Instruments: CFDs, Forex, Precious Metals, Stocks
    • Regulator: ASIC, FSC, CMA-Kenya

Learn how we test brokers and why you can trust our ratings.

Why Are These Brokers the Best for ECN Trading?

Here's a snapshot of why these are the top pure ECN providers:

  1. Tickmill is the best ECN broker in Croatia in 2026 4.0/5 Tickmill is a global broker authorized by trusted regulators including the CySEC and the FCA. Hundreds of thousands of traders have opened an account with the firm with more than 530 million trades executed. Advanced trading tools, educational content and low fees make this broker stand out from competitors.
  2. PU Prime 4.5/5 PU Prime is a forex and CFD broker offering direct market access on forex, commodities, stocks, bonds, indices, and ETFs. With four account types (Cent, Standard, Prime, ECN) and multiple platforms, from MetaTrader to its own PU Prime app, it’s built for active traders at every level.
  3. LHFX 3.5/5 Established in 2020 and formerly known as LonghornFX, LHFX is a forex and CFD broker offering over 170+ instruments. It stands out for accepting fast crypto transactions and its ECN account for active traders featuring spreads from 0.0 pips with a competitive $6 per lot commission.
  4. TabTrade 3.0/5 Established in 2026, TabTrade is a CFD broker based in Saint Lucia. It offers a choice of three accounts (Standard, Edge, VIP) with spread-only and spread plus commission pricing, access to over 1,000 tradeable assets, and leverage up to 1:1000.
  5. HYCM 3.8/5 HYCM is an online broker with authorization from four international bodies including the FCA. The broker offers short-term CFD trading on forex, shares, commodities, indices, ETFs and Bitcoin, and supports the MT4 and MT5 platforms, as well as Trading Central analysis.
  6. Anzo Capital 3.9/5 Anzo Capital is an offshore broker that offers leveraged CFDs on 100+ instruments including forex, stocks, indices and metals. The MetaTrader 4 and MetaTrader 5 platforms are supported, and traders can choose between an STP account with spreads starting from 1.4 pips and zero commission, or an ECN account with a $4 round-turn commission and spreads from zero. A decent range of payment methods are accepted, including crypto deposits.

Compare the Best ECN Brokers Across Key Areas

Zero in on the right true ECN broker for you with our comparison of key features important to active traders:

Compare the Best ECN Brokers Across Key Areas
BrokerMinimum DepositPlatformsRegulators
Tickmill $100Tickmill Webtrader, MT4, MT5, TradingViewFCA, CySEC, FSA, DFSA, FSCA
PU Prime $20PU Prime App, PU Web Trader, PU Social, MT4, MT5, AutoChartistASIC, FSCA, FSA, FSC, CMA-UAE
LHFX $10MT5FSCA, FSC
TabTrade $0WebTrader, MT5FSC
HYCM $20HYCM Trader, MT4, MT5, TradingCentralFCA, DFSA
Anzo Capital $100MT4, MT5ASIC, FSC, CMA-Kenya

How Safe Are These ECN Trading Providers?

Here's how our top ECN brokers protect your funds:

How Safe Are These ECN Trading Providers?
BrokerTrust RatingGuaranteed Stop LossNegative Balance ProtectionSegregated Accounts
Tickmill 4.3 / 5✘No✘No✔Yes
PU Prime 3.8 / 5✘No✔Yes✔Yes
LHFX 2.8 / 5✘No✔Yes✔Yes
TabTrade 2.8 / 5✘No✘No✔Yes
HYCM 4.3 / 5✘No✔Yes✘No
Anzo Capital 2.8 / 5✘No✘No✔Yes

Compare Mobile ECN Trading

Here's how these brokers measure up if you want ECN trading capabilities on your mobile:

Compare Mobile ECN Trading
BrokerMobile AppsiOS RatingAndroid RatingSmart Watch App
Tickmill ✔Yes4.9 / 53.4 / 5✘No
PU Prime iOS & Android4.8 / 54.2 / 5✘No
LHFX iOS & Android4.8 / 54.6 / 5✘No
TabTrade iOS & Android (MT5)4.8 / 54.8 / 5✘No
HYCM iOS & Android3.0 / 53.6 / 5✘No
Anzo Capital iOS & Android4.8 / 54.6 / 5✘No

Are the Top ECN Brokers Good for Beginners?

Beginners should use ECN brokers that allow trading with virtual money (a demo account) and have other features that new traders require:

Are the Top ECN Brokers Good for Beginners?
BrokerDemo AccountMinimum DepositMinimum TradeEducation RatingSupport Rating
Tickmill ✔Yes$1000.01 Lots4.3 / 54.0 / 5
PU Prime ✔Yes$200.01 Lots4.0 / 53.8 / 5
LHFX ✔Yes$100.01 Lots2.0 / 53.5 / 5
TabTrade ✔Yes$00.01 Lots1.0 / 51.5 / 5
HYCM ✔Yes$200.01 Lots3.3 / 53.8 / 5
Anzo Capital ✔Yes$1000.01 Lots2.5 / 53.0 / 5

Are the Top ECN Brokers Good for Advanced Traders?

Seasoned traders need sophisticated features to elevate the ECN trading environment:

Are the Top ECN Brokers Good for Advanced Traders?
BrokerAutomated TradingVPSAIPro AccountLeverageLow LatencyExtended Hours
Tickmill ✔Yes✘No✘No✘No1:1000✘No✘No
PU Prime Expert Advisors (EAs) on MetaTrader✔Yes✘No✘No1:1000✔Yes✘No
LHFX Expert Advisors (EAs) on MetaTrader✘No✘No✘No1:500✘No✘No
TabTrade Expert Advisors (EAs) on MetaTrader, FIX API✔Yes✘No✘No1:1000✔Yes✘No
HYCM Expert Advisors (EAs) on MetaTrader✘No✘No✔Yes1:301:500✔Yes✘No
Anzo Capital Myfxbook AutoTrade plus Expert Advisors (EAs) on MetaTrader✔Yes✘No✘No1:1000✘No✘No

Compare the Ratings of Our Top ECN Brokers

See how the top ECN brokers rate side-by-side in every critical area from our hands-on tests:

Compare the Ratings of Our Top ECN Brokers
BrokerTrustPlatformsAssetsMobileFeesAccountsResearchEducationSupport
Tickmill 4.3 / 54.0 / 53.8 / 54.2 / 54.0 / 53.5 / 54.3 / 54.3 / 54.0 / 5
PU Prime 3.8 / 53.8 / 53.7 / 54.5 / 53.6 / 53.9 / 54.0 / 54.0 / 53.8 / 5
LHFX 2.8 / 52.8 / 52.8 / 54.7 / 53.5 / 53.0 / 53.0 / 52.0 / 53.5 / 5
TabTrade 2.8 / 53.8 / 53.5 / 54.8 / 53.5 / 53.5 / 51.5 / 51.0 / 51.5 / 5
HYCM 4.3 / 53.8 / 53.5 / 53.3 / 53.8 / 54.0 / 53.3 / 53.3 / 53.8 / 5
Anzo Capital 2.8 / 53.5 / 53.0 / 54.7 / 52.8 / 53.3 / 51.0 / 52.5 / 53.0 / 5

Compare Trading Fees

Discover the most cost-efficient ECN brokers in the market:

Compare Trading Fees
BrokerCost RatingFixed SpreadsInactivity Fee
Tickmill 4.0 / 5✘No$0
PU Prime 3.6 / 5✘No$0
LHFX 3.5 / 5✘No$10
TabTrade 3.5 / 5✘No$0
HYCM 3.8 / 5✘No$10
Anzo Capital 2.8 / 5✘No$15

Community Sentiment

See how users rate these brokers based on the average customer ratings submitted on DayTrading.com, plus ratings from Trustpilot, the Apple App Store and Google Play.

Community Sentiment
BrokerOur Users' RatingTrustpilot ScoreTrustpilot ReviewsiOS App RatingAndroid App Rating
Tickmill 5.0 / 52.3 / 511924.9 / 53.4 / 5
PU Prime 4.2 / 52.7 / 518704.8 / 54.2 / 5
LHFX 3.5 / 54.3 / 51284.8 / 54.6 / 5
TabTrade -4.5 / 5314.8 / 54.8 / 5
HYCM -2.0 / 51393.0 / 53.6 / 5
Anzo Capital -2.9 / 51804.8 / 54.6 / 5

How Popular Are These ECN Account Brokers?

Lots of traders prefer the most popular brokers with ECN accounts (those with the most users):

Why Open An ECN Account With Tickmill?

Tickmill is a stellar choice for day traders, especially if you opt for the Raw account which delivers near-zero pip spreads and impressively fast order execution during testing.

Christian Harris Christian Harris, Reviewer

Tickmill quick facts

Demo Account
✔Yes
Instruments
Forex, CFDs, stocks, indices, commodities, cryptocurrencies, futures, options, bonds
Regulator
FCA, CySEC, FSA, DFSA, FSCA
Platforms
Tickmill Webtrader, MT4, MT5, TradingView
Minimum Deposit
$100
Minimum Trade
0.01 Lots
Account Currencies
USD, EUR, GBP, ZAR

Pros

  • Tickmill’s multiple licenses with authorities like the FCA and CySEC aren’t just paperwork - they translate to real-world benefits. Your money is kept separate in secure accounts, and the broker offers negative balance protection. In practice, this means you won’t be on the hook for more than you deposit, providing peace of mind when markets get volatile.
  • When using the Raw Spread account, you’ll notice how tight the spreads are - sometimes even zero pips - paired with a transparent per-trade commission. This setup helps keep your overall trading costs low, which is a significant advantage when you’re making frequent trades and want to avoid hidden fees that cut into your profits.
  • Based on our actual trading experience, Tickmill consistently processes orders quickly - averaging ~59 milliseconds - with very few instances of slippage or requotes. For a day trader, that means you can trust your entry and exit prices without worrying about delays that might cost you money in fast markets.

Cons

  • If you’re used to cTrader’s modern layout and sophisticated order types, you’ll miss that here. Tickmill sticks with MetaTrader 4 and 5, as well as TradingView and its own proprietary platform, so there’s no cTrader option. This might slow down traders who rely on cTrader’s workflow or specific tools, such as cTrader Copy.
  • Tickmill primarily focuses on forex pairs, select stock CFDs, indices, and a few commodities. If you like switching between many different asset classes, like crypto or a broader range of stocks, you’ll find the choices limited compared to brokers with thousands of instruments.

Why Open An ECN Account With PU Prime?

PU Prime is a great fit for experienced, high-volume traders with its ECN account offering tight spreads from 0.0 pips and low commissions from $1/side. The addition of an easy-to-use copy trading app, alongside the stacked Trading Academy with progression levels, also makes PU Prime a strong option for aspiring traders.

Tobias Robinson Tobias Robinson, Reviewer

PU Prime quick facts

Demo Account
✔Yes
Instruments
CFDs, Forex, Stocks, Indices, Commodities, Metals, Crypto, Bonds, ETFs, Pre-IPOs, Synthetic Indices (region-dependent)
Regulator
ASIC, FSCA, FSA, FSC, CMA-UAE
Platforms
PU Prime App, PU Web Trader, PU Social, MT4, MT5, AutoChartist
Minimum Deposit
$20
Minimum Trade
0.01 Lots
Account Currencies
USD, EUR, GBP, CAD, AUD, NZD, JPY, HKD, SGD

Pros

  • There’s a great suite of tools for short-term traders, from practical margin and position sizing calculators to economic calendars and strong technical insights via Autochartist.
  • PU Prime has upped its game over the years, including launching its PU Social app in 2022, securing ASIC authorization for its Australian entity in 2025, and adding over 200 trading instruments, bringing the total to 1,000+, while 2026 brought around-the-clock share CFDs on prominent US stocks.
  • Prime and ECN pricing can be very competitive for active traders, and in our tests spreads tightened notably in liquid sessions to hit ~0.0 pips.

Cons

  • The ECN account’s $10,000 minimum deposit puts the best pricing out of reach for some active retail traders who may end up paying more for spreads and commissions on Prime, Standard or Cent accounts.
  • The in-house market updates are useful for a quick read, but they’re generally high-level and don’t go deep enough for serious strategy building or advanced analysis.
  • While PU Prime holds licenses in Australia (ASIC) and South Africa (FSCA), its offshore entities have been flagged by UK, North American, and European regulators for providing services without local authorization.

Why Open An ECN Account With LHFX?

LHFX is a top choice for short-term crypto traders seeking an MT5 broker with ECN execution. After expanding its range of digital tokens in 2024 and enhancing the payment solutions in 2026, it now enables multiple crypto deposits and withdrawals in just 30 minutes - putting it among the fastest for providing access to funds.

Christian Harris Christian Harris, Reviewer

LHFX quick facts

Demo Account
✔Yes
Instruments
CFDs on Forex, Stocks, Indices, Commodities
Regulator
FSCA, FSC
Platforms
MT5
Minimum Deposit
$10
Minimum Trade
0.01 Lots
Account Currencies
USD, EUR, GBP

Pros

  • LHFX has made strides in the regulation department, securing a license from South Africa's FSCA, adding to its credibility with stronger overight.
  • Opening an account with LHFX is super easy, taking just minutes and only requiring a $10 deposit, making it accessible for traders with limited capital.
  • LHFX’s top-performing area in testing was its low fees, featuring 0.0-pip spreads and a competitive $6 commission per lot. Its ECN model ensures direct market access, tight spreads, and fast execution - ideal for scalpers and day traders.

Cons

  • LHFX still lacks key research tools like an economic calendar and currency converters, while we encountered error messages accessing its market analysis.
  • LHFX only supports MT5 with no add-ons available at firms like Admirals. And with no alternative software like cTrader or a proprietary app, the limited selection could prove restrictive for many traders.
  • LHFX operates primarily with crypto-based deposit and withdrawal systems, meaning that deposits made in USD, EUR, or GBP are automatically converted to cryptos. This lack of direct fiat banking options can be a hassle for traders who prefer the simplicity of traditional solutions.

Why Open An ECN Account With TabTrade?

TabTrade is best suited to retail traders who are comfortable using MT5, want broad CFD access with high leverage up to 1:1000, and can deposit at least $250 for the Edge account to get the raw-spread pricing that makes the broker attractive for frequent, short-term trading.

James Barra James Barra, Reviewer

TabTrade quick facts

Demo Account
✔Yes
Instruments
CFDs on Forex, Stocks, Indices, Commodities, Metals, Crypto, ETFs
Regulator
FSC
Platforms
WebTrader, MT5
Minimum Deposit
$0
Minimum Trade
0.01 Lots
Account Currencies
USD, EUR, GBP, CAD, AUD, CHF, SGD

Pros

  • What impressed us for a new broker was the presence of infrastructure aimed at serious traders, with VPS hosting, FIX API access and Equinix-linked execution, helping active traders deploy fast-paced setups across global markets.
  • The MT5 platform, available on desktop, web and mobile, gives experienced traders the tools they actually need - one-click dealing, custom indicators, EAs and execution as low as 20ms on some accounts. cTrader and TradingView are also coming soon (not available when we checked the platform area in July and again in September 2026).
  • TabTrade's support team, especially live chat, performed excellently during our second round of tests with 100% of queries answered sufficiently and in under 60 seconds.

Cons

  • Some of the broker’s strongest selling points are gated behind higher tiers, with the VIP account requiring a punchy $25,000 deposit and priority support locked behind the TabTrade+ monthly subscription plan.
  • Research and education resources need work, with more of a focus on onboarding and account setup than on the kind of market analysis, sentiment data, or strategy development many active traders want.
  • Although it secured an FSC license in 2026, TabTrade is still based offshore where mandated regulatory safeguards are weaker than in tightly regulated regions, meaning clients don't receive protections like access to an investor compensation scheme.

Why Open An ECN Account With HYCM?

Traders looking for a multi-asset broker with good platform support, extra analysis features and strong regulation will want to consider HYCM. The competitive raw-spread accounts will also serve scalpers and high-volume traders.

Christian Harris Christian Harris, Reviewer

HYCM quick facts

Demo Account
✔Yes
Instruments
CFDs, Forex, Stocks, Indices, Commodities, ETFs
Regulator
FCA, DFSA
Platforms
HYCM Trader, MT4, MT5, TradingCentral
Minimum Deposit
$20
Minimum Trade
0.01 Lots
Account Currencies
USD, EUR, GBP, RUB, AED

Pros

  • Most retail CFD brokers stop at gold, oil, and silver. HYCM extends into agricultural soft commodities from a standard account with no elevated minimum deposit or professional classification required. For traders wanting genuine commodity diversification beyond metals and energy, that access is structurally rare at this entry level.
  • HYCM has operated continuously since 1977 — through Black Wednesday, the 2008 financial crisis, the SNB shock, and multiple FCA overhauls that eliminated or restructured many competitors. Most brokers marketing FCA regulation acquired it recently. HYCM has held it long enough for an entire generation of retail traders to have come and gone. That's a verifiably different category of track record.
  • Rather than a flat leverage cap, HYCM's leverage model reduces automatically as position volume increases — protecting traders from runaway exposure on large positions without requiring manual margin management. Most retail brokers apply a fixed leverage ceiling and leave risk management entirely to the trader. The dynamic model adds a structural risk layer that's particularly relevant for less experienced traders building larger positions incrementally.

Cons

  • MT4, MT5, and a proprietary mobile app are the same infrastructure HYCM offered half a decade ago. No TradingView integration, no cTrader, no social trading, no copy trading, no PAMM. For a broker with nearly five decades of history and FCA authorization, the absence of any platform development signals that technology investment isn't a priority, which matters increasingly as competitors bundle TradingView natively and build out social trading ecosystems that attract a new generation of retail traders.
  • Brokers like eToro, Pepperstone, and IC Markets have built entire client acquisition channels around social and copy trading. HYCM has none of it. For newer traders who want to allocate capital to experienced strategies while they develop their own, or for experienced traders who want to monetize their track record by managing external capital, HYCM offers no pathway. That's an entire category of retail trader HYCM cannot serve.
  • The restriction only surfaces in HYCM's terms and conditions. Traders who fund a Fixed or Classic account, develop a short-term strategy, and start executing fast in-and-out trades can have their profits confiscated and their accounts suspended without prior warning. The Raw account permits tighter execution styles, but the policy boundary between permitted and prohibited trading frequency is never clearly defined in plain language anywhere on hycm.com.

Why Open An ECN Account With Anzo Capital?

Anzo Capital will suit traders looking for leveraged CFDs with the flexibility to choose between STP and ECN accounts.

William Berg William Berg, Reviewer

Anzo Capital quick facts

Demo Account
✔Yes
Instruments
CFDs, Forex, Precious Metals, Stocks
Regulator
ASIC, FSC, CMA-Kenya
Platforms
MT4, MT5
Minimum Deposit
$100
Minimum Trade
0.01 Lots
Account Currencies
USD, EUR

Pros

  • Copy trading solution
  • Spreads as low as zero pips on forex, oil and silver
  • VPS service

Cons

  • Week regulatory oversight
  • Limited asset range
  • Inactivity fees

How DayTrading.com Chose The Best ECN Trading Brokers

To find the top brokers with ECN trading, we ran in-depth tests on 25+ platforms, focusing specifically on their ECN accounts.

Each broker was rated from 1 to 100 (higher being better) based on their performance in key areas during our evaluations: execution speed, slippage, spreads, commissions, and liquidity. We analyzed how each ECN setup handled fast-paced strategies used by day traders.

Our final rankings reflect both hard data and hands-on experience, pinpointing the brokers with the most reliable, low-latency ECN environments for active traders.

DayTrading.com Testing Methodology Snapshot

How To Choose A Broker For ECN Trading

Based on our tests, these are the key factors to consider when choosing a reliable ECN broker, complete with standout performers in each area:

  • Execution Speed & Slippage: Look for brokers with sub-40ms execution and minimal slippage during volatile sessions. Top pick: IC Markets averaged 25–30ms execution with near-zero slippage during our tests, even during major news events.
  • Trading Fees & Commission: Prioritize brokers offering raw spreads near 0.0 pips and low commissions per lot. Top pick: Fusion Markets delivered spreads from 0.0 pips and a $4.50 round-turn commission, the lowest we recorded.
  • Liquidity Depth: Deep liquidity supports stable fills, even under pressure from scalping or algorithmic trading. Top pick: Dukascopy offered exceptional liquidity and consistent execution, with a tiered commission model for high-volume traders.
  • Regulation: Ensure the broker is licensed by a trusted financial authority such as the SEC (US), FCA (UK), ASIC (Australia), or CySEC (Cyprus). Top pick: Pepperstone is fully regulated by both the FCA and ASIC, with a transparent ECN model via its Razor account.
  • Accessibility: Some brokers cannot serve specific countries due to regulatory restrictions. Top pick for US traders: FOREX.com is one of the few leading ECN-style brokers regulated and available in the United States.
  • Platform Availability: Choose a broker that supports platforms you’re comfortable with (we enjoy using MT4, MT5, or cTrader). Top pick: Eightcap supports both MT4 and MT5 with full ECN access through its Raw account.
  • Deposit & Withdrawal Speed: Fast and reliable funding methods are important for active traders. Top pick: GO Markets delivered smooth funding and prompt withdrawals during our time using the broker.
  • Customer Support: Responsive support is key, especially when dealing with live markets and fast execution. Top pick: Vantage offered fast and helpful support with detailed guidance on ECN setup and usage.
  • Demo Account Access: A demo trading account lets you test ECN conditions and pricing risk-free before committing funds. Top pick: Exness provides full-featured demos with accurate ECN-style pricing and order execution.
IC Markets raw spread ECN account
IC Markets’ Raw Spread accounts use ECN technology, while their Standard account does not

What Is An ECN Broker?

An ECN (Electronic Communication Network) broker connects traders directly to a pool of liquidity providers, including banks, hedge funds, and other traders, and all without using a dealing desk.

This means that your trades are matched electronically with real market participants, not internalized or routed through a market maker taking the opposite side.

We’ve seen that ECN brokers are particularly popular with short-term traders, such as scalpers and day traders, due to their tight spreads, fast execution speeds, and increased transparency.

They are also among the fastest growing brokerage models globally based on our research, and are often sought out by forex traders.

How ECN Trading Works: A Day Trading Example

I’m using an ECN broker and place a 1 lot EUR/USD buy order at 1.08500 during a volatile London session:

  • My broker scans its liquidity network (which may include 15+ providers) for the best available price.
  • A matching sell order is found at 1.08500 from a liquidity provider (e.g. a bank).
  • My trade is filled in ~30 milliseconds with 0.0 pip spread, and I’m charged a $6 commission.
  • Minutes later, I closes the trade at 1.08540.
  • My net profit is 40 pips minus $6 commission, with no further broker markups or interference.

ECN Brokers Vs STP Brokers

ECN and STP (Straight Through Processing) brokers both operate without a dealing desk, but there are key distinctions:

  • STP brokers route orders to a select group of liquidity providers, often including their own in-house sources. The broker may add a small markup to the spread.
  • ECN brokers act as a neutral hub, connecting traders to a wider, decentralized network of institutions and participants, typically offering raw spreads plus a fixed commission.

Another difference is trade size. ECN brokers generally require a minimum lot size of 0.1 due to institutional liquidity constraints, making them better suited to more experienced or higher-volume traders.

Both models offer fast execution, but we’ve found true ECN accounts generally provide deeper liquidity, tighter raw spreads, and a more direct connection to the market.

Pros Of ECN Brokers

  • Execution speed: ECN brokers such as IC Markets or Fusion Markets delivered 25–35ms execution speeds in our tests (among the fastest in the industry).
  • Transparency: Trades are matched on real-time market pricing. ECN brokers don’t take the opposite side of your trade, reducing conflict of interest.
  • Low spreads: ECN brokers offer raw interbank spreads, often from 0.0 pips, which is ideal for scalping and other short-term strategies.
  • After-hours access: Some ECN brokers allow trading during extended market hours, useful for reacting to after-hours news or economic data.
  • Scalping compatible: Because of fast order matching and raw pricing, ECN brokers are really suited to forex scalping, although not all brokers allow this so check before opening an account.
  • Oversight: Many top ECN brokers are regulated by ‘green tier’ agencies in our Regulation & Trust Rating (including SEC, FCA, ASIC, CySEC), helping to safeguard your funds. See our list of top ECN brokers for licensed platforms.

Cons Of ECN Brokers

Downsides to trading with an ECN broker include:

  • Commissions: Our research shows ECN brokers typically charge a fixed commission, often ranging from $4.50 to $7.00 per round-turn lot. For lower-volume or micro-account traders, this may make costs proportionally higher.
  • Variable spreads during volatility: While base spreads are tight, ECN pricing is dynamic. During major market events, spreads may spike temporarily based on actual market liquidity – a key consideration for short-term traders.
  • Higher minimum deposits: Some ECN brokers require larger deposits, such as $200 at IC Markets, to open an account, especially when offering raw spreads and institutional-grade access. In contrast, elsewhere we’re seeing a growing number of no deposit brokers.

FAQ

How Do ECN Brokers Make Money?

ECN brokers typically make money from commissions charged to the customer on each trade. This is in contrast to market maker models that generally take their cut from the spread.

What Is The Difference Between A Market Maker And ECN Broker?

Market makers help ensure there’s enough liquidity so trades can be executed seamlessly. Market maker brokers typically take the opposing side of a trade. In contrast, ECN brokers connect buyers and sellers, drawing on various liquidity providers.

ECN brokers usually offer tighter spreads, faster order execution and increased transparency.