We may earn a commission if you sign up through our links. Learn how we make money and the numbers behind trading.
Rankings updated October 2026

Best ECN Brokers In 2026

True electronic communication network (ECN) brokers use advanced technology to connect traders directly to liquidity providers, enabling faster executions, tighter spreads, and greater transparency – ideal for short-term trading strategies that thrive on speed and efficiency.

Dig into our selection of the best ECN brokers – we put each and every one through their paces, running tests, assigning ratings, and compiling a final ranking.

Top 6 ECN Brokers 2026

We have personally tested 143 brokers and these are the 6 best ECN brokers in France:

Tested with a live trading account Accepts traders from France Your capital is at risk. Trade only with funds you can afford to lose.
  1. Our top pick in France
    • Demo account
    • Regulator: FCA, ASIC, CySEC, FSC, SCB, FSA
    • Platforms: MT4, MT5, TradingView, TradeLocker
    71.28% of retail traders lose money when trading CFDs
    • Demo account
    • Regulator: FCA, CySEC, FSA, DFSA, FSCA
    • Platforms: Tickmill Webtrader, MT4, MT5, TradingView
    • Demo account
    • Regulator: ASIC, FSCA, FSA, FSC, CMA-UAE
    • Min. deposit: $20
    • Demo account
    • Platforms: TradeLocker, MT5, TradeLocker
    • Min. deposit: $5
    • Demo account
    • Regulator: ASIC, FMA, VFSC, FSA, FSC, CMA-Kenya
    • Platforms: MT4, MT5, TradingView, TradingCentral
    • Demo account
    • Instruments: CFDs on Forex, Stocks, Indices, Commodities
    • Regulator: FSCA, FSC

Learn how we test brokers and why you can trust our ratings.

Why Are These Brokers the Best for ECN Trading?

Here's a snapshot of why these are the top pure ECN providers:

  1. Eightcap is the best ECN broker in France in 2026 4.6/5 In our latest tests, Eightcap’s ECN setup delivered solid execution speeds under 45ms, with reliable fills even during volatile market spikes. The Raw account offered spreads from 0.0 pips and $7 per lot commission. Liquidity held up well during peak hours, making it suitable for both scalpers and algorithmic traders.
  2. Tickmill 4.0/5 Tickmill is a global broker authorized by trusted regulators including the CySEC and the FCA. Hundreds of thousands of traders have opened an account with the firm with more than 530 million trades executed. Advanced trading tools, educational content and low fees make this broker stand out from competitors.
  3. PU Prime 4.5/5 PU Prime is a forex and CFD broker offering direct market access on forex, commodities, stocks, bonds, indices, and ETFs. With four account types (Cent, Standard, Prime, ECN) and multiple platforms, from MetaTrader to its own PU Prime app, it’s built for active traders at every level.
  4. HeroFX 3.3/5 Established in 2022, HeroFX is an offshore forex and CFD broker based in Saint Lucia. It offers MT5 and TradeLocker trading platforms with forex, stocks, indices, commodities, crypto, and high leverage up to 1:500. The minimum deposit is $5, and it supports scalping and automated trading.
  5. TMGM 3.4/5 TMGM is an ASIC-regulated forex and CFD broker with a vast range of tradeable assets covering forex, stock, index, crypto and commodity markets. The account types on offer provide a flexible choice between no commission or zero spreads, with competitive pricing all-round.
  6. LHFX 3.5/5 Established in 2020 and formerly known as LonghornFX, LHFX is a forex and CFD broker offering over 170+ instruments. It stands out for accepting fast crypto transactions and its ECN account for active traders featuring spreads from 0.0 pips with a competitive $6 per lot commission.

Compare the Best ECN Brokers Across Key Areas

Zero in on the right true ECN broker for you with our comparison of key features important to active traders:

Compare the Best ECN Brokers Across Key Areas
BrokerMinimum DepositPlatformsRegulators
Eightcap $100MT4, MT5, TradingView, TradeLockerFCA, ASIC, CySEC, FSC, SCB, FSA
Tickmill $100Tickmill Webtrader, MT4, MT5, TradingViewFCA, CySEC, FSA, DFSA, FSCA
PU Prime $20PU Prime App, PU Web Trader, PU Social, MT4, MT5, AutoChartistASIC, FSCA, FSA, FSC, CMA-UAE
HeroFX $5TradeLocker, MT5, TradeLocker-
TMGM $100MT4, MT5, TradingView, TradingCentralASIC, FMA, VFSC, FSA, FSC, CMA-Kenya
LHFX $10MT5FSCA, FSC

How Safe Are These ECN Trading Providers?

Here's how our top ECN brokers protect your funds:

How Safe Are These ECN Trading Providers?
BrokerTrust RatingGuaranteed Stop LossNegative Balance ProtectionSegregated Accounts
Eightcap 4.3 / 5✘No✔Yes✔Yes
Tickmill 4.3 / 5✘No✘No✔Yes
PU Prime 3.8 / 5✘No✔Yes✔Yes
HeroFX 2.5 / 5✘No✔Yes✔Yes
TMGM 3.9 / 5✘No✔Yes✔Yes
LHFX 2.8 / 5✘No✔Yes✔Yes

Compare Mobile ECN Trading

Here's how these brokers measure up if you want ECN trading capabilities on your mobile:

Compare Mobile ECN Trading
BrokerMobile AppsiOS RatingAndroid RatingSmart Watch App
Eightcap iOS & Android4.8 / 54.4 / 5✘No
Tickmill ✔Yes4.9 / 53.4 / 5✘No
PU Prime iOS & Android4.8 / 54.2 / 5✘No
HeroFX iOS & Android4.8 / 54.7 / 5✘No
TMGM iOS & Android4.7 / 54.6 / 5✘No
LHFX iOS & Android4.8 / 54.6 / 5✘No

Are the Top ECN Brokers Good for Beginners?

Beginners should use ECN brokers that allow trading with virtual money (a demo account) and have other features that new traders require:

Are the Top ECN Brokers Good for Beginners?
BrokerDemo AccountMinimum DepositMinimum TradeEducation RatingSupport Rating
Eightcap ✔Yes$1000.01 Lots3.5 / 54.0 / 5
Tickmill ✔Yes$1000.01 Lots4.3 / 54.0 / 5
PU Prime ✔Yes$200.01 Lots4.0 / 53.8 / 5
HeroFX ✔Yes$50.01 Lots0.5 / 51.8 / 5
TMGM ✔Yes$1000.01 Lots1.3 / 53.8 / 5
LHFX ✔Yes$100.01 Lots2.0 / 53.5 / 5

Are the Top ECN Brokers Good for Advanced Traders?

Seasoned traders need sophisticated features to elevate the ECN trading environment:

Are the Top ECN Brokers Good for Advanced Traders?
BrokerAutomated TradingVPSAIPro AccountLeverageLow LatencyExtended Hours
Eightcap Expert Advisors (EAs) on MetaTrader✔Yes✘No✘No1:30✔Yes✘No
Tickmill ✔Yes✘No✘No✘No1:1000✘No✘No
PU Prime Expert Advisors (EAs) on MetaTrader✔Yes✘No✘No1:1000✔Yes✘No
HeroFX Expert Advisors (EAs) on MetaTrader, TradeLocker Studio✘No✘No✘No1:500✘No✘No
TMGM ✔Yes✔Yes✘No✘No1:500✘No✘No
LHFX Expert Advisors (EAs) on MetaTrader✘No✘No✘No1:500✘No✘No

Compare the Ratings of Our Top ECN Brokers

See how the top ECN brokers rate side-by-side in every critical area from our hands-on tests:

Compare the Ratings of Our Top ECN Brokers
BrokerTrustPlatformsAssetsMobileFeesAccountsResearchEducationSupport
Eightcap 4.3 / 54.3 / 53.6 / 54.6 / 53.8 / 54.0 / 53.5 / 53.5 / 54.0 / 5
Tickmill 4.3 / 54.0 / 53.8 / 54.2 / 54.0 / 53.5 / 54.3 / 54.3 / 54.0 / 5
PU Prime 3.8 / 53.8 / 53.7 / 54.5 / 53.6 / 53.9 / 54.0 / 54.0 / 53.8 / 5
HeroFX 2.5 / 53.8 / 53.5 / 54.8 / 54.2 / 53.5 / 51.0 / 50.5 / 51.8 / 5
TMGM 3.9 / 53.9 / 54.3 / 54.7 / 53.5 / 53.8 / 53.5 / 51.3 / 53.8 / 5
LHFX 2.8 / 52.8 / 52.8 / 54.7 / 53.5 / 53.0 / 53.0 / 52.0 / 53.5 / 5

Compare Trading Fees

Discover the most cost-efficient ECN brokers in the market:

Compare Trading Fees
BrokerCost RatingFixed SpreadsInactivity Fee
Eightcap 3.8 / 5✘No$0
Tickmill 4.0 / 5✘No$0
PU Prime 3.6 / 5✘No$0
HeroFX 4.2 / 5✘No$0
TMGM 3.5 / 5✘No-
LHFX 3.5 / 5✘No$10

Community Sentiment

See how users rate these brokers based on the average customer ratings submitted on DayTrading.com, plus ratings from Trustpilot, the Apple App Store and Google Play.

Community Sentiment
BrokerOur Users' RatingTrustpilot ScoreTrustpilot ReviewsiOS App RatingAndroid App Rating
Eightcap 4.0 / 54.1 / 539094.8 / 54.4 / 5
Tickmill 5.0 / 52.3 / 511924.9 / 53.4 / 5
PU Prime 4.2 / 52.7 / 518704.8 / 54.2 / 5
HeroFX -3.0 / 5694.8 / 54.7 / 5
TMGM 4.0 / 54.3 / 511284.7 / 54.6 / 5
LHFX 3.5 / 54.3 / 51284.8 / 54.6 / 5

How Popular Are These ECN Account Brokers?

Lots of traders prefer the most popular brokers with ECN accounts (those with the most users):

Why Open An ECN Account With Eightcap?

Eightcap delivers in every area for day traders with a growing selection of charting platforms, education via Labs, and AI-powered tools. Now sporting 120+ crypto CFDs, it's also become a stand-out choice for crypto trading, winning our 'Best Crypto Broker' award two years in a row.

Christian Harris Christian Harris, Reviewer

Eightcap quick facts

Demo Account
✔Yes
Instruments
CFDs in Forex, Stocks, Indices, Commodities, Crypto
Regulator
FCA, ASIC, CySEC, FSC, SCB, FSA
Platforms
MT4, MT5, TradingView, TradeLocker
Minimum Deposit
$100
Minimum Trade
0.01 Lots
Account Currencies
USD, EUR, GBP, CAD, AUD, NZD, SGD

Pros

  • With tight spreads from 0 pips, low commission fees, Eightcap provides cost-effective and flexible trading conditions that can accommodate an array of strategies, including day trading and scalping.
  • Eightcap Challenges, the broker's prop trading firm, is multi-regulated, removing the third-party risks we commonly see with white-label prop firms, and its tailoring its funded accounts to crypto traders with around 150 crypto pairs, plus it's integrated into the TradingView interface.
  • After bolstering its roster in 2021, Eightcap offers one of the most extensive selections of cryptocurrency CFDs in the market, with crypto/fiat pairs, crypto/crypto pairs, plus crypto indices for broader exposure to the market.

Cons

  • Eightcap needs to continue bolstering its suite of 800+ instruments to match category leaders like Blackbull Markets with its 26,000+ assets, featuring a particularly weak selection of commodities.
  • The demo account expires after 30 days and can only be extended upon request - a notable inconvenience compared to the likes of XM with its unlimited demo mode.
  • In spite of an increasing variety of tools, Eightcap doesn't offer industry favorites like Autochartist or Trading Central, which offer cutting-edge charting analytics, live news, and market insights for short-term traders.

Why Open An ECN Account With Tickmill?

Tickmill is a stellar choice for day traders, especially if you opt for the Raw account which delivers near-zero pip spreads and impressively fast order execution during testing.

Christian Harris Christian Harris, Reviewer

Tickmill quick facts

Demo Account
✔Yes
Instruments
Forex, CFDs, stocks, indices, commodities, cryptocurrencies, futures, options, bonds
Regulator
FCA, CySEC, FSA, DFSA, FSCA
Platforms
Tickmill Webtrader, MT4, MT5, TradingView
Minimum Deposit
$100
Minimum Trade
0.01 Lots
Account Currencies
USD, EUR, GBP, ZAR

Pros

  • Tickmill’s multiple licenses with authorities like the FCA and CySEC aren’t just paperwork - they translate to real-world benefits. Your money is kept separate in secure accounts, and the broker offers negative balance protection. In practice, this means you won’t be on the hook for more than you deposit, providing peace of mind when markets get volatile.
  • When using the Raw Spread account, you’ll notice how tight the spreads are - sometimes even zero pips - paired with a transparent per-trade commission. This setup helps keep your overall trading costs low, which is a significant advantage when you’re making frequent trades and want to avoid hidden fees that cut into your profits.
  • Based on our actual trading experience, Tickmill consistently processes orders quickly - averaging ~59 milliseconds - with very few instances of slippage or requotes. For a day trader, that means you can trust your entry and exit prices without worrying about delays that might cost you money in fast markets.

Cons

  • Tickmill primarily focuses on forex pairs, select stock CFDs, indices, and a few commodities. If you like switching between many different asset classes, like crypto or a broader range of stocks, you’ll find the choices limited compared to brokers with thousands of instruments.
  • If you’re used to cTrader’s modern layout and sophisticated order types, you’ll miss that here. Tickmill sticks with MetaTrader 4 and 5, as well as TradingView and its own proprietary platform, so there’s no cTrader option. This might slow down traders who rely on cTrader’s workflow or specific tools, such as cTrader Copy.

Why Open An ECN Account With PU Prime?

PU Prime is a great fit for experienced, high-volume traders with its ECN account offering tight spreads from 0.0 pips and low commissions from $1/side. The addition of an easy-to-use copy trading app, alongside the stacked Trading Academy with progression levels, also makes PU Prime a strong option for aspiring traders.

Tobias Robinson Tobias Robinson, Reviewer

PU Prime quick facts

Demo Account
✔Yes
Instruments
CFDs, Forex, Stocks, Indices, Commodities, Metals, Crypto, Bonds, ETFs, Pre-IPOs, Synthetic Indices (region-dependent)
Regulator
ASIC, FSCA, FSA, FSC, CMA-UAE
Platforms
PU Prime App, PU Web Trader, PU Social, MT4, MT5, AutoChartist
Minimum Deposit
$20
Minimum Trade
0.01 Lots
Account Currencies
USD, EUR, GBP, CAD, AUD, NZD, JPY, HKD, SGD

Pros

  • PU Prime has added a dynamic leverage system for high-impact economic news releases and weekend gaps, helping to protect accounts from extreme market volatility.
  • Prime and ECN pricing can be very competitive for active traders, and in our tests spreads tightened notably in liquid sessions to hit ~0.0 pips.
  • PU Prime has upped its game over the years, including launching its PU Social app in 2022, securing ASIC authorization for its Australian entity in 2025, and adding over 200 trading instruments, bringing the total to 1,000+, while 2026 brought around-the-clock share CFDs on prominent US stocks.

Cons

  • The in-house market updates are useful for a quick read, but they’re generally high-level and don’t go deep enough for serious strategy building or advanced analysis.
  • While PU Prime holds licenses in Australia (ASIC) and South Africa (FSCA), its offshore entities have been flagged by UK, North American, and European regulators for providing services without local authorization.
  • The ECN account’s $10,000 minimum deposit puts the best pricing out of reach for some active retail traders who may end up paying more for spreads and commissions on Prime, Standard or Cent accounts.

Why Open An ECN Account With HeroFX?

HeroFX is best for algo traders who want to deposit and withdraw in crypto and are willing to sacrifice regulatory protections for raw spreads from 0.0, high leverage up to 1:500, and access to the powerful charting package from TradeLocker or Expert Advisors on MT5. It also suits demo traders with competitions offering cash prizes and a $1M virtual balance – the highest we’ve seen.

Christian Harris Christian Harris, Reviewer

HeroFX quick facts

Demo Account
✔Yes
Instruments
CFDs, Forex, Stocks, Indices, Commodities, Crypto
Platforms
TradeLocker, MT5, TradeLocker
Minimum Deposit
$5
Minimum Trade
0.01 Lots
Account Currencies
USD

Pros

  • HeroFX's MT5 handled detailed technical analysis during testing with 21 timeframes, market depth, an economic calendar and stable EA execution, while TradeLocker’s TradingView-powered charts, drag-and-drop layout and SL/TP risk slider make it feel fast and flexible for intraday trades.
  • The Hero10X account multiplies deposits by 10 (e.g. $50 to $500 tradable balance, up to a $1M ceiling), creating a prop-firm-style buffer for taking more positions without evaluation phases or profit splits.
  • Free demo accounts allow for multiple simultaneous setups on MT5 or TradeLocker with Raw, Zero, Islamic or Contest configurations and up to $1,000,000 in virtual balance per account, letting high-leverage day trading ideas be trialled, though no stocks are available in the MT5 demo.

Cons

  • HeroFX is an unregulated broker operating offshore from Saint Lucia broker with no access to a compensation scheme or resolution service, leaving deposits exposed to broker failure or disputes. It's a high-risk broker to trade with.
  • Customer support is limited to email tickets and a basic AI chatbot with no phone or human live chat, so platform or account issues during live market hours means waiting in a queue, which may deter day traders who might need urgent assistance. And while initial email replies were fast in our tests, at under 3 hours, follow-up replies took more than 12 hours.
  • There’s no in-house economic calendar, news feed, market commentary or education hub, forcing all research and learning to be sourced externally and leaving newer traders with zero structured support.

Why Open An ECN Account With TMGM?

TMGM is a great all-round choice thanks to its huge range of assets, diverse account types and platform choices, plus competitive pricing.

Tobias Robinson Tobias Robinson, Reviewer

TMGM quick facts

Demo Account
✔Yes
Instruments
CFDs, Stocks, Energies, Indices, Metals, Cryptos, Forex
Regulator
ASIC, FMA, VFSC, FSA, FSC, CMA-Kenya
Platforms
MT4, MT5, TradingView, TradingCentral
Minimum Deposit
$100
Minimum Trade
0.01 Lots
Account Currencies
USD, EUR, GBP, CAD, AUD, NZD

Pros

  • Huge range of assets including 10,000 global stocks
  • Well-regulated and reputable brand with a solid client base
  • Low trading fees with spreads from 1 pip on the classic account and from zero with $7 round-turn commissions on the raw spread account

Cons

  • Despite strong oversight in Australia, some offshore entities offer weaker regulatory safeguards and peace of mind
  • Not a spotless regulatory record, with a 2024 ASIC action temporarily preventing it from opening new accounts
  • $30 fee levied monthly on accounts which are inactive for 6 months or have a balance below $500

Why Open An ECN Account With LHFX?

LHFX is a top choice for short-term crypto traders seeking an MT5 broker with ECN execution. After expanding its range of digital tokens in 2024 and enhancing the payment solutions in 2026, it now enables multiple crypto deposits and withdrawals in just 30 minutes - putting it among the fastest for providing access to funds.

Christian Harris Christian Harris, Reviewer

LHFX quick facts

Demo Account
✔Yes
Instruments
CFDs on Forex, Stocks, Indices, Commodities
Regulator
FSCA, FSC
Platforms
MT5
Minimum Deposit
$10
Minimum Trade
0.01 Lots
Account Currencies
USD, EUR, GBP

Pros

  • LHFX provides round-the-clock customer service via live chat, email, a callback service, and social media platforms like Facebook, X, and Instagram, with fast if not fairly basic responses from agents during testing.
  • LHFX’s top-performing area in testing was its low fees, featuring 0.0-pip spreads and a competitive $6 commission per lot. Its ECN model ensures direct market access, tight spreads, and fast execution - ideal for scalpers and day traders.
  • LHFX improved its research offering in 2026, bringing in market research releases Monday, Wednesdays and Fridays, as well as a wider choice or crypto payment options, plus card-to-crypto via Apple Pay and Google Pay, providing more funding flexibility.

Cons

  • LHFX operates primarily with crypto-based deposit and withdrawal systems, meaning that deposits made in USD, EUR, or GBP are automatically converted to cryptos. This lack of direct fiat banking options can be a hassle for traders who prefer the simplicity of traditional solutions.
  • LHFX still lacks key research tools like an economic calendar and currency converters, while we encountered error messages accessing its market analysis.
  • LHFX only supports MT5 with no add-ons available at firms like Admirals. And with no alternative software like cTrader or a proprietary app, the limited selection could prove restrictive for many traders.

How DayTrading.com Chose The Best ECN Trading Brokers

To find the top brokers with ECN trading, we ran in-depth tests on 25+ platforms, focusing specifically on their ECN accounts.

Each broker was rated from 1 to 100 (higher being better) based on their performance in key areas during our evaluations: execution speed, slippage, spreads, commissions, and liquidity. We analyzed how each ECN setup handled fast-paced strategies used by day traders.

Our final rankings reflect both hard data and hands-on experience, pinpointing the brokers with the most reliable, low-latency ECN environments for active traders.

DayTrading.com Testing Methodology Snapshot

How To Choose A Broker For ECN Trading

Based on our tests, these are the key factors to consider when choosing a reliable ECN broker, complete with standout performers in each area:

  • Execution Speed & Slippage: Look for brokers with sub-40ms execution and minimal slippage during volatile sessions. Top pick: IC Markets averaged 25–30ms execution with near-zero slippage during our tests, even during major news events.
  • Trading Fees & Commission: Prioritize brokers offering raw spreads near 0.0 pips and low commissions per lot. Top pick: Fusion Markets delivered spreads from 0.0 pips and a $4.50 round-turn commission, the lowest we recorded.
  • Liquidity Depth: Deep liquidity supports stable fills, even under pressure from scalping or algorithmic trading. Top pick: Dukascopy offered exceptional liquidity and consistent execution, with a tiered commission model for high-volume traders.
  • Regulation: Ensure the broker is licensed by a trusted financial authority such as the SEC (US), FCA (UK), ASIC (Australia), or CySEC (Cyprus). Top pick: Pepperstone is fully regulated by both the FCA and ASIC, with a transparent ECN model via its Razor account.
  • Accessibility: Some brokers cannot serve specific countries due to regulatory restrictions. Top pick for US traders: FOREX.com is one of the few leading ECN-style brokers regulated and available in the United States.
  • Platform Availability: Choose a broker that supports platforms you’re comfortable with (we enjoy using MT4, MT5, or cTrader). Top pick: Eightcap supports both MT4 and MT5 with full ECN access through its Raw account.
  • Deposit & Withdrawal Speed: Fast and reliable funding methods are important for active traders. Top pick: GO Markets delivered smooth funding and prompt withdrawals during our time using the broker.
  • Customer Support: Responsive support is key, especially when dealing with live markets and fast execution. Top pick: Vantage offered fast and helpful support with detailed guidance on ECN setup and usage.
  • Demo Account Access: A demo trading account lets you test ECN conditions and pricing risk-free before committing funds. Top pick: Exness provides full-featured demos with accurate ECN-style pricing and order execution.
IC Markets raw spread ECN account
IC Markets’ Raw Spread accounts use ECN technology, while their Standard account does not

What Is An ECN Broker?

An ECN (Electronic Communication Network) broker connects traders directly to a pool of liquidity providers, including banks, hedge funds, and other traders, and all without using a dealing desk.

This means that your trades are matched electronically with real market participants, not internalized or routed through a market maker taking the opposite side.

We’ve seen that ECN brokers are particularly popular with short-term traders, such as scalpers and day traders, due to their tight spreads, fast execution speeds, and increased transparency.

They are also among the fastest growing brokerage models globally based on our research, and are often sought out by forex traders.

How ECN Trading Works: A Day Trading Example

I’m using an ECN broker and place a 1 lot EUR/USD buy order at 1.08500 during a volatile London session:

  • My broker scans its liquidity network (which may include 15+ providers) for the best available price.
  • A matching sell order is found at 1.08500 from a liquidity provider (e.g. a bank).
  • My trade is filled in ~30 milliseconds with 0.0 pip spread, and I’m charged a $6 commission.
  • Minutes later, I closes the trade at 1.08540.
  • My net profit is 40 pips minus $6 commission, with no further broker markups or interference.

ECN Brokers Vs STP Brokers

ECN and STP (Straight Through Processing) brokers both operate without a dealing desk, but there are key distinctions:

  • STP brokers route orders to a select group of liquidity providers, often including their own in-house sources. The broker may add a small markup to the spread.
  • ECN brokers act as a neutral hub, connecting traders to a wider, decentralized network of institutions and participants, typically offering raw spreads plus a fixed commission.

Another difference is trade size. ECN brokers generally require a minimum lot size of 0.1 due to institutional liquidity constraints, making them better suited to more experienced or higher-volume traders.

Both models offer fast execution, but we’ve found true ECN accounts generally provide deeper liquidity, tighter raw spreads, and a more direct connection to the market.

Pros Of ECN Brokers

  • Execution speed: ECN brokers such as IC Markets or Fusion Markets delivered 25–35ms execution speeds in our tests (among the fastest in the industry).
  • Transparency: Trades are matched on real-time market pricing. ECN brokers don’t take the opposite side of your trade, reducing conflict of interest.
  • Low spreads: ECN brokers offer raw interbank spreads, often from 0.0 pips, which is ideal for scalping and other short-term strategies.
  • After-hours access: Some ECN brokers allow trading during extended market hours, useful for reacting to after-hours news or economic data.
  • Scalping compatible: Because of fast order matching and raw pricing, ECN brokers are really suited to forex scalping, although not all brokers allow this so check before opening an account.
  • Oversight: Many top ECN brokers are regulated by ‘green tier’ agencies in our Regulation & Trust Rating (including SEC, FCA, ASIC, CySEC), helping to safeguard your funds. See our list of top ECN brokers for licensed platforms.

Cons Of ECN Brokers

Downsides to trading with an ECN broker include:

  • Commissions: Our research shows ECN brokers typically charge a fixed commission, often ranging from $4.50 to $7.00 per round-turn lot. For lower-volume or micro-account traders, this may make costs proportionally higher.
  • Variable spreads during volatility: While base spreads are tight, ECN pricing is dynamic. During major market events, spreads may spike temporarily based on actual market liquidity – a key consideration for short-term traders.
  • Higher minimum deposits: Some ECN brokers require larger deposits, such as $200 at IC Markets, to open an account, especially when offering raw spreads and institutional-grade access. In contrast, elsewhere we’re seeing a growing number of no deposit brokers.

FAQ

How Do ECN Brokers Make Money?

ECN brokers typically make money from commissions charged to the customer on each trade. This is in contrast to market maker models that generally take their cut from the spread.

What Is The Difference Between A Market Maker And ECN Broker?

Market makers help ensure there’s enough liquidity so trades can be executed seamlessly. Market maker brokers typically take the opposing side of a trade. In contrast, ECN brokers connect buyers and sellers, drawing on various liquidity providers.

ECN brokers usually offer tighter spreads, faster order execution and increased transparency.