We may earn a commission if you sign up through our links. Learn how we make money and the numbers behind trading.
Rankings updated October 2026

Best ECN Brokers In 2026

True electronic communication network (ECN) brokers use advanced technology to connect traders directly to liquidity providers, enabling faster executions, tighter spreads, and greater transparency – ideal for short-term trading strategies that thrive on speed and efficiency.

Dig into our selection of the best ECN brokers – we put each and every one through their paces, running tests, assigning ratings, and compiling a final ranking.

Top 6 ECN Brokers 2026

We have personally tested 143 brokers and these are the 6 best ECN brokers in Luxembourg:

Tested with a live trading account Accepts traders from Luxembourg Your capital is at risk. Trade only with funds you can afford to lose.
  1. Our top pick in Luxembourg
    • Demo account
    • Instruments: CFDs, Forex, Indices, Commodities
    • Regulator: CySEC, AFM
    • Demo account
    • Regulator: FCA, CySEC, FSA, DFSA, FSCA
    • Platforms: Tickmill Webtrader, MT4, MT5, TradingView
    • Demo account
    • Regulator: ASIC, FSCA, FSA, FSC, CMA-UAE
    • Min. deposit: $20
    • Demo account
    • Regulator: FCA, CySEC, FC
    • Platforms: TickTrader, MT4, MT5, TradingView
    • Demo account
    • Platforms: TradeLocker, MT5, TradeLocker
    • Min. deposit: $5
    • Demo account
    • Regulator: ASIC, FMA, VFSC, FSA, FSC, CMA-Kenya
    • Platforms: MT4, MT5, TradingView, TradingCentral

Learn how we test brokers and why you can trust our ratings.

Why Are These Brokers the Best for ECN Trading?

Here's a snapshot of why these are the top pure ECN providers:

  1. LiteForex Europe is the best ECN broker in Luxembourg in 2026 3.7/5 When we tested LiteForex’s ECN account, execution time hovered around 60ms, with moderate slippage on fast price movements. Spreads on EUR/USD averaged 0.2 pips, plus a $10 round-turn commission per lot. While liquidity was decent, it occasionally thinned during off-hours, best suited for day traders who avoid high-impact news periods.
  2. Tickmill 4.0/5 Tickmill is a global broker authorized by trusted regulators including the CySEC and the FCA. Hundreds of thousands of traders have opened an account with the firm with more than 530 million trades executed. Advanced trading tools, educational content and low fees make this broker stand out from competitors.
  3. PU Prime 4.5/5 PU Prime is a forex and CFD broker offering direct market access on forex, commodities, stocks, bonds, indices, and ETFs. With four account types (Cent, Standard, Prime, ECN) and multiple platforms, from MetaTrader to its own PU Prime app, it’s built for active traders at every level.
  4. FXOpen 3.7/5 Established in 2005, FXOpen is a multi-regulated broker that has attracted over 1 million traders. Designed for active trading, it provides access to a growing selection of more than 700 markets and supports high-frequency trading, scalping, and all forms of algorithmic trading using expert advisors (EAs).
  5. HeroFX 3.3/5 Established in 2022, HeroFX is an offshore forex and CFD broker based in Saint Lucia. It offers MT5 and TradeLocker trading platforms with forex, stocks, indices, commodities, crypto, and high leverage up to 1:500. The minimum deposit is $5, and it supports scalping and automated trading.
  6. TMGM 3.4/5 TMGM is an ASIC-regulated forex and CFD broker with a vast range of tradeable assets covering forex, stock, index, crypto and commodity markets. The account types on offer provide a flexible choice between no commission or zero spreads, with competitive pricing all-round.

Compare the Best ECN Brokers Across Key Areas

Zero in on the right true ECN broker for you with our comparison of key features important to active traders:

Compare the Best ECN Brokers Across Key Areas
BrokerMinimum DepositPlatformsRegulators
LiteForex Europe $50MT4, MT5CySEC, AFM
Tickmill $100Tickmill Webtrader, MT4, MT5, TradingViewFCA, CySEC, FSA, DFSA, FSCA
PU Prime $20PU Prime App, PU Web Trader, PU Social, MT4, MT5, AutoChartistASIC, FSCA, FSA, FSC, CMA-UAE
FXOpen $100TickTrader, MT4, MT5, TradingViewFCA, CySEC, FC
HeroFX $5TradeLocker, MT5, TradeLocker-
TMGM $100MT4, MT5, TradingView, TradingCentralASIC, FMA, VFSC, FSA, FSC, CMA-Kenya

How Safe Are These ECN Trading Providers?

Here's how our top ECN brokers protect your funds:

How Safe Are These ECN Trading Providers?
BrokerTrust RatingGuaranteed Stop LossNegative Balance ProtectionSegregated Accounts
LiteForex Europe 4.0 / 5✘No✘No✘No
Tickmill 4.3 / 5✘No✘No✔Yes
PU Prime 3.8 / 5✘No✔Yes✔Yes
FXOpen 3.9 / 5✘No✔Yes✔Yes
HeroFX 2.5 / 5✘No✔Yes✔Yes
TMGM 3.9 / 5✘No✔Yes✔Yes

Compare Mobile ECN Trading

Here's how these brokers measure up if you want ECN trading capabilities on your mobile:

Compare Mobile ECN Trading
BrokerMobile AppsiOS RatingAndroid RatingSmart Watch App
LiteForex Europe iOS & Android3.4 / 54.1 / 5✘No
Tickmill ✔Yes4.9 / 53.4 / 5✘No
PU Prime iOS & Android4.8 / 54.2 / 5✘No
FXOpen iOS & Android5.0 / 55.0 / 5✘No
HeroFX iOS & Android4.8 / 54.7 / 5✘No
TMGM iOS & Android4.7 / 54.6 / 5✘No

Are the Top ECN Brokers Good for Beginners?

Beginners should use ECN brokers that allow trading with virtual money (a demo account) and have other features that new traders require:

Are the Top ECN Brokers Good for Beginners?
BrokerDemo AccountMinimum DepositMinimum TradeEducation RatingSupport Rating
LiteForex Europe ✔Yes$500.01 Lots3.0 / 53.5 / 5
Tickmill ✔Yes$1000.01 Lots4.3 / 54.0 / 5
PU Prime ✔Yes$200.01 Lots4.0 / 53.8 / 5
FXOpen ✔Yes$1000.01 Lots1.5 / 53.8 / 5
HeroFX ✔Yes$50.01 Lots0.5 / 51.8 / 5
TMGM ✔Yes$1000.01 Lots1.3 / 53.8 / 5

Are the Top ECN Brokers Good for Advanced Traders?

Seasoned traders need sophisticated features to elevate the ECN trading environment:

Are the Top ECN Brokers Good for Advanced Traders?
BrokerAutomated TradingVPSAIPro AccountLeverageLow LatencyExtended Hours
LiteForex Europe Expert Advisors (EAs) on MetaTrader✘No✘No✘No1:30✔Yes✘No
Tickmill ✔Yes✘No✘No✘No1:1000✘No✘No
PU Prime Expert Advisors (EAs) on MetaTrader✔Yes✘No✘No1:1000✔Yes✘No
FXOpen Expert Advisors (EAs) on MetaTrader✔Yes✘No✘No1:30 (EU, UK), 1:1000 (Global)✔Yes✘No
HeroFX Expert Advisors (EAs) on MetaTrader, TradeLocker Studio✘No✘No✘No1:500✘No✘No
TMGM ✔Yes✔Yes✘No✘No1:500✘No✘No

Compare the Ratings of Our Top ECN Brokers

See how the top ECN brokers rate side-by-side in every critical area from our hands-on tests:

Compare the Ratings of Our Top ECN Brokers
BrokerTrustPlatformsAssetsMobileFeesAccountsResearchEducationSupport
LiteForex Europe 4.0 / 53.5 / 53.5 / 53.8 / 53.3 / 53.3 / 53.5 / 53.0 / 53.5 / 5
Tickmill 4.3 / 54.0 / 53.8 / 54.2 / 54.0 / 53.5 / 54.3 / 54.3 / 54.0 / 5
PU Prime 3.8 / 53.8 / 53.7 / 54.5 / 53.6 / 53.9 / 54.0 / 54.0 / 53.8 / 5
FXOpen 3.9 / 54.0 / 53.5 / 55.0 / 53.8 / 53.5 / 52.0 / 51.5 / 53.8 / 5
HeroFX 2.5 / 53.8 / 53.5 / 54.8 / 54.2 / 53.5 / 51.0 / 50.5 / 51.8 / 5
TMGM 3.9 / 53.9 / 54.3 / 54.7 / 53.5 / 53.8 / 53.5 / 51.3 / 53.8 / 5

Compare Trading Fees

Discover the most cost-efficient ECN brokers in the market:

Compare Trading Fees
BrokerCost RatingFixed SpreadsInactivity Fee
LiteForex Europe 3.3 / 5✘No$10
Tickmill 4.0 / 5✘No$0
PU Prime 3.6 / 5✘No$0
FXOpen 3.8 / 5✘No$10
HeroFX 4.2 / 5✘No$0
TMGM 3.5 / 5✘No-

Community Sentiment

See how users rate these brokers based on the average customer ratings submitted on DayTrading.com, plus ratings from Trustpilot, the Apple App Store and Google Play.

Community Sentiment
BrokerOur Users' RatingTrustpilot ScoreTrustpilot ReviewsiOS App RatingAndroid App Rating
LiteForex Europe 4.0 / 53.8 / 56833.4 / 54.1 / 5
Tickmill 5.0 / 52.3 / 511924.9 / 53.4 / 5
PU Prime 4.2 / 52.7 / 518704.8 / 54.2 / 5
FXOpen 4.9 / 53.7 / 54625.0 / 55.0 / 5
HeroFX -3.0 / 5694.8 / 54.7 / 5
TMGM 4.0 / 54.3 / 511284.7 / 54.6 / 5

How Popular Are These ECN Account Brokers?

Lots of traders prefer the most popular brokers with ECN accounts (those with the most users):

Why Open An ECN Account With LiteForex Europe?

LiteForex is a good option for active day traders with variable spreads from 0.0 pips, daily analysis and high-quality training guides. The forex copy system also lets you duplicate the positions of experienced traders.

William Berg William Berg, Reviewer

LiteForex Europe quick facts

Demo Account
✔Yes
Instruments
CFDs, Forex, Indices, Commodities
Regulator
CySEC, AFM
Platforms
MT4, MT5
Minimum Deposit
$50
Minimum Trade
0.01 Lots
Account Currencies
USD, EUR, GBP, CHF

Pros

  • There's a comprehensive analytics portal by Claws&Horns, which offers video reviews, expert insights and short-term trading signals
  • Fast ECN execution model with low spreads from 0.0 pips
  • LiteForex offers a range of proprietary mobile app tools which are ideal for traders who want to analyze the markets on the go

Cons

  • Fees are fairly high, with spreads starting from 2.0 pips in the Classic account and $10 forex commissions in the ECN account
  • There are limited funding methods compared to other top day trading brokers

Why Open An ECN Account With Tickmill?

Tickmill is a stellar choice for day traders, especially if you opt for the Raw account which delivers near-zero pip spreads and impressively fast order execution during testing.

Christian Harris Christian Harris, Reviewer

Tickmill quick facts

Demo Account
✔Yes
Instruments
Forex, CFDs, stocks, indices, commodities, cryptocurrencies, futures, options, bonds
Regulator
FCA, CySEC, FSA, DFSA, FSCA
Platforms
Tickmill Webtrader, MT4, MT5, TradingView
Minimum Deposit
$100
Minimum Trade
0.01 Lots
Account Currencies
USD, EUR, GBP, ZAR

Pros

  • Based on our actual trading experience, Tickmill consistently processes orders quickly - averaging ~59 milliseconds - with very few instances of slippage or requotes. For a day trader, that means you can trust your entry and exit prices without worrying about delays that might cost you money in fast markets.
  • When using the Raw Spread account, you’ll notice how tight the spreads are - sometimes even zero pips - paired with a transparent per-trade commission. This setup helps keep your overall trading costs low, which is a significant advantage when you’re making frequent trades and want to avoid hidden fees that cut into your profits.
  • Tickmill’s multiple licenses with authorities like the FCA and CySEC aren’t just paperwork - they translate to real-world benefits. Your money is kept separate in secure accounts, and the broker offers negative balance protection. In practice, this means you won’t be on the hook for more than you deposit, providing peace of mind when markets get volatile.

Cons

  • If you’re used to cTrader’s modern layout and sophisticated order types, you’ll miss that here. Tickmill sticks with MetaTrader 4 and 5, as well as TradingView and its own proprietary platform, so there’s no cTrader option. This might slow down traders who rely on cTrader’s workflow or specific tools, such as cTrader Copy.
  • Tickmill primarily focuses on forex pairs, select stock CFDs, indices, and a few commodities. If you like switching between many different asset classes, like crypto or a broader range of stocks, you’ll find the choices limited compared to brokers with thousands of instruments.

Why Open An ECN Account With PU Prime?

PU Prime is a great fit for experienced, high-volume traders with its ECN account offering tight spreads from 0.0 pips and low commissions from $1/side. The addition of an easy-to-use copy trading app, alongside the stacked Trading Academy with progression levels, also makes PU Prime a strong option for aspiring traders.

Tobias Robinson Tobias Robinson, Reviewer

PU Prime quick facts

Demo Account
✔Yes
Instruments
CFDs, Forex, Stocks, Indices, Commodities, Metals, Crypto, Bonds, ETFs, Pre-IPOs, Synthetic Indices (region-dependent)
Regulator
ASIC, FSCA, FSA, FSC, CMA-UAE
Platforms
PU Prime App, PU Web Trader, PU Social, MT4, MT5, AutoChartist
Minimum Deposit
$20
Minimum Trade
0.01 Lots
Account Currencies
USD, EUR, GBP, CAD, AUD, NZD, JPY, HKD, SGD

Pros

  • PU Prime has added a dynamic leverage system for high-impact economic news releases and weekend gaps, helping to protect accounts from extreme market volatility.
  • Prime and ECN pricing can be very competitive for active traders, and in our tests spreads tightened notably in liquid sessions to hit ~0.0 pips.
  • There’s a great suite of tools for short-term traders, from practical margin and position sizing calculators to economic calendars and strong technical insights via Autochartist.

Cons

  • The ECN account’s $10,000 minimum deposit puts the best pricing out of reach for some active retail traders who may end up paying more for spreads and commissions on Prime, Standard or Cent accounts.
  • The in-house market updates are useful for a quick read, but they’re generally high-level and don’t go deep enough for serious strategy building or advanced analysis.
  • Getting through to customer support can be fiddly and slow to reach a human – in our latest checks we had to navigate multiple chatbot menus and questions then enter contact details before getting to an agent.

Why Open An ECN Account With FXOpen?

FXOpen is ideal for high-volume traders, offering fast execution through its ECN trading infrastructure, spreads from 0 pips, and discounted commissions as low as $1.50 per lot.

Christian Harris Christian Harris, Reviewer

FXOpen quick facts

Demo Account
✔Yes
Instruments
CFDs, Forex, Stocks, Indices, Commodities, Crypto, ETFs
Regulator
FCA, CySEC, FC
Platforms
TickTrader, MT4, MT5, TradingView
Minimum Deposit
$100
Minimum Trade
0.01 Lots
Account Currencies
USD, EUR, GBP, AUD, JPY, CHF, SGD, RUB

Pros

  • FXOpen introduced TradingView in 2022 and upgraded its TickTrader platform in 2024, offering Level 2 pricing, 1,200+ trading tools, and advanced order types, catering to both experienced and high-frequency traders.
  • FXOpen reduced FX spreads by 40%+ in 2022 and introduced commission-free index trading in 2023, making it cost-effective for day traders.
  • FXOpen streamlined its account offerings in 2024, ensuring a user-friendly setup with ECN accounts providing raw spreads from 0.0 pips, fast execution speeds, and discounted commissions for high-volume traders.

Cons

  • Despite bolstering its asset range, FXOpen still offers fewer global stocks, commodities, and cryptocurrencies than category leader BlackBull, reducing access to diverse trading opportunities.
  • FXOpen has a threadbare educational offering, lacking the courses and webinars you can find at brokers like IG, limiting its appeal to beginners seeking to build their knowledge.
  • While still a trusted broker with authorization from the FCA and CySEC, FXOpen lost its ASIC license in 2024 following ‘serious concerns’ and no longer onboards Australian traders.

Why Open An ECN Account With HeroFX?

HeroFX is best for algo traders who want to deposit and withdraw in crypto and are willing to sacrifice regulatory protections for raw spreads from 0.0, high leverage up to 1:500, and access to the powerful charting package from TradeLocker or Expert Advisors on MT5. It also suits demo traders with competitions offering cash prizes and a $1M virtual balance – the highest we’ve seen.

Christian Harris Christian Harris, Reviewer

HeroFX quick facts

Demo Account
✔Yes
Instruments
CFDs, Forex, Stocks, Indices, Commodities, Crypto
Platforms
TradeLocker, MT5, TradeLocker
Minimum Deposit
$5
Minimum Trade
0.01 Lots
Account Currencies
USD

Pros

  • HeroFX's MT5 handled detailed technical analysis during testing with 21 timeframes, market depth, an economic calendar and stable EA execution, while TradeLocker’s TradingView-powered charts, drag-and-drop layout and SL/TP risk slider make it feel fast and flexible for intraday trades.
  • The Hero10X account multiplies deposits by 10 (e.g. $50 to $500 tradable balance, up to a $1M ceiling), creating a prop-firm-style buffer for taking more positions without evaluation phases or profit splits.
  • The Raw Spread account delivered spreads from 0.0 pips with $1-per-lot commissions during our use, which undercuts the ~$3-per-lot charge we've seen at many mainstream brokers and noticeably outperformed the Zero Commission account on busy market days.

Cons

  • The product range is average at best, with around 70 FX pairs (five majors), nine indices, seven metals, three energy markets, around 60 stock CFDs and a dozen or so crypto pairs, enough for newer traders but sparse next to multi-asset brokers that offer hundreds of FX pairs and thousands of shares.
  • HeroFX is an unregulated broker operating offshore from Saint Lucia broker with no access to a compensation scheme or resolution service, leaving deposits exposed to broker failure or disputes. It's a high-risk broker to trade with.
  • Withdrawals require an internal transfer from the trading account back into the wallet area before a request, and with only crypto payouts available, moving profits to a bank means jumping through an extra hoop via a separate exchange, which feels slow and fiddly compared with brokers that allow direct fiat withdrawals.

Why Open An ECN Account With TMGM?

TMGM is a great all-round choice thanks to its huge range of assets, diverse account types and platform choices, plus competitive pricing.

Tobias Robinson Tobias Robinson, Reviewer

TMGM quick facts

Demo Account
✔Yes
Instruments
CFDs, Stocks, Energies, Indices, Metals, Cryptos, Forex
Regulator
ASIC, FMA, VFSC, FSA, FSC, CMA-Kenya
Platforms
MT4, MT5, TradingView, TradingCentral
Minimum Deposit
$100
Minimum Trade
0.01 Lots
Account Currencies
USD, EUR, GBP, CAD, AUD, NZD

Pros

  • Good range of rewards and bonuses offered through a points-based loyalty system
  • Free VPS for automated trading
  • Accommodates new and time-poor traders with copy trading support from HUBx

Cons

  • Not a spotless regulatory record, with a 2024 ASIC action temporarily preventing it from opening new accounts
  • $30 fee levied monthly on accounts which are inactive for 6 months or have a balance below $500
  • Despite strong oversight in Australia, some offshore entities offer weaker regulatory safeguards and peace of mind

How DayTrading.com Chose The Best ECN Trading Brokers

To find the top brokers with ECN trading, we ran in-depth tests on 25+ platforms, focusing specifically on their ECN accounts.

Each broker was rated from 1 to 100 (higher being better) based on their performance in key areas during our evaluations: execution speed, slippage, spreads, commissions, and liquidity. We analyzed how each ECN setup handled fast-paced strategies used by day traders.

Our final rankings reflect both hard data and hands-on experience, pinpointing the brokers with the most reliable, low-latency ECN environments for active traders.

DayTrading.com Testing Methodology Snapshot

How To Choose A Broker For ECN Trading

Based on our tests, these are the key factors to consider when choosing a reliable ECN broker, complete with standout performers in each area:

  • Execution Speed & Slippage: Look for brokers with sub-40ms execution and minimal slippage during volatile sessions. Top pick: IC Markets averaged 25–30ms execution with near-zero slippage during our tests, even during major news events.
  • Trading Fees & Commission: Prioritize brokers offering raw spreads near 0.0 pips and low commissions per lot. Top pick: Fusion Markets delivered spreads from 0.0 pips and a $4.50 round-turn commission, the lowest we recorded.
  • Liquidity Depth: Deep liquidity supports stable fills, even under pressure from scalping or algorithmic trading. Top pick: Dukascopy offered exceptional liquidity and consistent execution, with a tiered commission model for high-volume traders.
  • Regulation: Ensure the broker is licensed by a trusted financial authority such as the SEC (US), FCA (UK), ASIC (Australia), or CySEC (Cyprus). Top pick: Pepperstone is fully regulated by both the FCA and ASIC, with a transparent ECN model via its Razor account.
  • Accessibility: Some brokers cannot serve specific countries due to regulatory restrictions. Top pick for US traders: FOREX.com is one of the few leading ECN-style brokers regulated and available in the United States.
  • Platform Availability: Choose a broker that supports platforms you’re comfortable with (we enjoy using MT4, MT5, or cTrader). Top pick: Eightcap supports both MT4 and MT5 with full ECN access through its Raw account.
  • Deposit & Withdrawal Speed: Fast and reliable funding methods are important for active traders. Top pick: GO Markets delivered smooth funding and prompt withdrawals during our time using the broker.
  • Customer Support: Responsive support is key, especially when dealing with live markets and fast execution. Top pick: Vantage offered fast and helpful support with detailed guidance on ECN setup and usage.
  • Demo Account Access: A demo trading account lets you test ECN conditions and pricing risk-free before committing funds. Top pick: Exness provides full-featured demos with accurate ECN-style pricing and order execution.
IC Markets raw spread ECN account
IC Markets’ Raw Spread accounts use ECN technology, while their Standard account does not

What Is An ECN Broker?

An ECN (Electronic Communication Network) broker connects traders directly to a pool of liquidity providers, including banks, hedge funds, and other traders, and all without using a dealing desk.

This means that your trades are matched electronically with real market participants, not internalized or routed through a market maker taking the opposite side.

We’ve seen that ECN brokers are particularly popular with short-term traders, such as scalpers and day traders, due to their tight spreads, fast execution speeds, and increased transparency.

They are also among the fastest growing brokerage models globally based on our research, and are often sought out by forex traders.

How ECN Trading Works: A Day Trading Example

I’m using an ECN broker and place a 1 lot EUR/USD buy order at 1.08500 during a volatile London session:

  • My broker scans its liquidity network (which may include 15+ providers) for the best available price.
  • A matching sell order is found at 1.08500 from a liquidity provider (e.g. a bank).
  • My trade is filled in ~30 milliseconds with 0.0 pip spread, and I’m charged a $6 commission.
  • Minutes later, I closes the trade at 1.08540.
  • My net profit is 40 pips minus $6 commission, with no further broker markups or interference.

ECN Brokers Vs STP Brokers

ECN and STP (Straight Through Processing) brokers both operate without a dealing desk, but there are key distinctions:

  • STP brokers route orders to a select group of liquidity providers, often including their own in-house sources. The broker may add a small markup to the spread.
  • ECN brokers act as a neutral hub, connecting traders to a wider, decentralized network of institutions and participants, typically offering raw spreads plus a fixed commission.

Another difference is trade size. ECN brokers generally require a minimum lot size of 0.1 due to institutional liquidity constraints, making them better suited to more experienced or higher-volume traders.

Both models offer fast execution, but we’ve found true ECN accounts generally provide deeper liquidity, tighter raw spreads, and a more direct connection to the market.

Pros Of ECN Brokers

  • Execution speed: ECN brokers such as IC Markets or Fusion Markets delivered 25–35ms execution speeds in our tests (among the fastest in the industry).
  • Transparency: Trades are matched on real-time market pricing. ECN brokers don’t take the opposite side of your trade, reducing conflict of interest.
  • Low spreads: ECN brokers offer raw interbank spreads, often from 0.0 pips, which is ideal for scalping and other short-term strategies.
  • After-hours access: Some ECN brokers allow trading during extended market hours, useful for reacting to after-hours news or economic data.
  • Scalping compatible: Because of fast order matching and raw pricing, ECN brokers are really suited to forex scalping, although not all brokers allow this so check before opening an account.
  • Oversight: Many top ECN brokers are regulated by ‘green tier’ agencies in our Regulation & Trust Rating (including SEC, FCA, ASIC, CySEC), helping to safeguard your funds. See our list of top ECN brokers for licensed platforms.

Cons Of ECN Brokers

Downsides to trading with an ECN broker include:

  • Commissions: Our research shows ECN brokers typically charge a fixed commission, often ranging from $4.50 to $7.00 per round-turn lot. For lower-volume or micro-account traders, this may make costs proportionally higher.
  • Variable spreads during volatility: While base spreads are tight, ECN pricing is dynamic. During major market events, spreads may spike temporarily based on actual market liquidity – a key consideration for short-term traders.
  • Higher minimum deposits: Some ECN brokers require larger deposits, such as $200 at IC Markets, to open an account, especially when offering raw spreads and institutional-grade access. In contrast, elsewhere we’re seeing a growing number of no deposit brokers.

FAQ

How Do ECN Brokers Make Money?

ECN brokers typically make money from commissions charged to the customer on each trade. This is in contrast to market maker models that generally take their cut from the spread.

What Is The Difference Between A Market Maker And ECN Broker?

Market makers help ensure there’s enough liquidity so trades can be executed seamlessly. Market maker brokers typically take the opposing side of a trade. In contrast, ECN brokers connect buyers and sellers, drawing on various liquidity providers.

ECN brokers usually offer tighter spreads, faster order execution and increased transparency.